Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Have a question about possible STD risk. I was at

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2855 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 3 Apr 2019 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Have a question about possible STD risk. I was at a strip club the other day and a dancer gave me a dance. She jumped up on the chair with her butt/vagina in my face. She was bouncing back and forth and bounced her vaginal area on my face/mouth/lips area. She had a g string on but I still felt wetness around my mouth and possibly on my lips. The only other thing that happened was some kissing and sucking on nipples. I do have a wisdom tooth coming in that may have been swollen and I had bitten my cheek a few days before or maybe that day, I’m not sure but those were possible cuts in my mouth. What kind of risk am I at for STDs through this incident. I have no idea of her STD status.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your HIV/STD risk is negligible.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
There is every possibility that the dancer is free from HIV/STD. Then your risk for HIV/STD is 'nil'. Kissing and nipple sucking is also not high risk activities for HIV (except deep kiss)
Even otherwise Your HIV risk is negligible as per CDC, XXXXXXX (https://www.cdc.gov/hiv/risk/estimates/riskbehaviors.html)
Not to worry much.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 16 minutes later
Thank you so much for your answer. When you say negligible, do you mean that I shouldn’t worry about it and that I have no need for testing? Only sex I have is with long term girlfriend so no other high risk encounters.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 29 hours later
Brief Answer:
Negligible risk means that your HIV risk is remote.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Negligible means that the risk for HIV is remote.
To clear our mental tension, have a HIV test 12 weeks after the exposure and the non reactive test will assure that you are free from HIV Infection.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 4 hours later
Thank you once again for your response. I just wanted to clear it up because you said that deep kissing could be a higher risk activity. There was quite a bit of nipple kissing and sucking. I may describe that as deep kissing/sucking. Do you think that changes my risk at all? Also, her vagina bumping against my lips and feeling some wetness there was a primary concern. Do you still feel that my risk is negligible?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
All activities mentioned by you carries a negligible risk only.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Kissing and sucking the breast have no risk of HIV transmission unless that lady is a HIV positive and lactating during sexual activity. That also is risky only with long term activities and negligible with a single activity.
Deep mouth kissing with a HIV positive individual, that too, when you were having some oral ulcer or gum inflammation, it would have some risk in transmitting HIV infection.
All these possibilities are negligible only and not high risk activities.
Contact with vaginal secretion near the mouth also has negligible risk if the woman is a HIV positive. Otherwise nothing can happen.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on