question-icon

Have a paragard IUD. Getting bad cramps, lower back pain and fatigued. PG test negative. Is this due to IUD?

default
Posted on Tue, 16 Oct 2012
Question: Hi,
I have a paraguard IUD. My last three periods have been shorter and lighter than normal. I have had my IUD for about two years. Latley I have been having really bad cramps, lower back pain, headaches, fatigue. I have taken pregnancy tests but they are negative. Could my IUD be making me feel this way? I also keep getting Bacterial Vaginosis. (Not Sure If I spelled that right. Please help.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary (1 hour later)
Hi XXXXXX,
Thanks for posting your query.
Intrauterine device can increase chances of pelvic inflammatory disease.
If you are having recurrent episode of bacterial vaginosis, you should not use IUD; instead of it you can use barrier contraception or oral contraceptive pills.
Your symptoms are also indicating towards pelvic infection.
So consult your doctor for removal of IUD & local examination & get investigated for high vaginal swab culture to detect cause of infection.
I hope your query has been answered. I will be available to solve your further queries.

Regards,
Dr.Monika
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Choudhary

OBGYN

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 816 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Have a paragard IUD. Getting bad cramps, lower back pain and fatigued. PG test negative. Is this due to IUD?

Hi XXXXXX,
Thanks for posting your query.
Intrauterine device can increase chances of pelvic inflammatory disease.
If you are having recurrent episode of bacterial vaginosis, you should not use IUD; instead of it you can use barrier contraception or oral contraceptive pills.
Your symptoms are also indicating towards pelvic infection.
So consult your doctor for removal of IUD & local examination & get investigated for high vaginal swab culture to detect cause of infection.
I hope your query has been answered. I will be available to solve your further queries.

Regards,
Dr.Monika