• question-icon

    Have a beckers nevus over shoulders. Will it be safe to put a tattoo on it?

default
Posted on Fri, 21 Dec 2012 in General Health
Question: Hi,

My names XXXXXXX and i have a beckers nevus that covers almost all of my right pectoral and covers a bit of of my shoulder. Would it be safe to get this covered with a tattoo?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harish Naik 2 hours later
Hi,
Welcome to XXXXXXX

Becker's nevus is considered a benign lesion, treatment is generally not necessary except for cosmetic purposes. Shaving or trimming can be effective in removing unwanted hair, while laser hair removal may offer a longer-lasting solution. Different types of laser treatments may also be effective in elimination or reduction of hyperpigmentation, though the results of laser treatments for both hair and pigment reduction appear to be highly variable.

Many people put tattoo over backers nevus, based on the information provided on the internet many people say that they have put the tattoos over the site. I advice you to consult the physician and also a tattoo artist, qualified one or who has some experience in placing the tattoos over such sites.

Hope I have provided the information you needed.
Wish you good health. Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Harish Naik

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2617 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Nevus

doctor1 MD

I had a mole removed from my leg that came back as a Dysplastic Nevus with Spitzoid Features completely excised - 7 years later I have alot of pain...

doctor1 MD

my daughter has a birthmark running all the way from her forehead to upper lip - red in colour. Very light on the forehead - but very intense on...

doctor1 MD

a WEEK AGO I removed alittle mole on my back by doctor recommendation it was shaved, after they sended to the lab, it s was final diagnosis...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor. I recently had my skin tested and my dermatologist said that I have nevus of ota. I have light brown skin and my skin type is IV or...

doctor1 MD

I have a small patch of skin discoloration under my right eye and just above the cheekbone. It has been a dark shade of brown for a number of...

doctor1 MD

I have had this mole on my areola for about a year or so. Does it look cancerous? Is it normal to get moles here? The photo may be hard to tell,...

doctor1 MD

What would a rare mitotic figure mean on a shave biopspy of a mole that had been picked and traumatized?

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

165 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Harish Naik
  • Q - Positive pregnancy test, precautions taken during sex, delayed periods....

  • Q - Heart palpitations. prescribed beta blockers. on levothyroxine. history...

  • Q - Severe one sided headaches, nausea, blisters on face, neck. prescribed...

  • Q - Voice hoarseness, on HCG diet. Common side effect ?

  • Q - Have infection which is fatal to fetus, doctors recommend abortion....

  • Q - Left ovary contains avascular cyst with septum, no blood flow in septum....

  • Q - Child having high fever and headache. Taken motrin. Fever persisting....

  • Q - Itchiness in testicles, reddish coloration. on dermovate cream, worsened...

  • Q - Chest congestion and breathlessness. On Wysolone and Seroflo inhaler. No...

  • Q - Severe shoulder pain. Taking ibuprofen. MRI not needed. Physiotherapy...

backtotop2