Have Parkinson, going for basal cell carcinoma surgery. Take Madapor which interacts with anaesthetic. Suggest?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 Sep 2013 in Brain and Spine
Question: I am having surgery for a basal cell carcinoma and I take Madopar which interacts with general anaesthetic, Is it safe to stop Madopar for 3 days before the operation as I have Parkinson disease ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 23 days later
Brief Answer:
It is safe to stop Madopar

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

It is safe to stop madopar three days prior to surgery, as it interacts with general anaesthetic agent.

However, I would like to point out that your Parkinsonian symptoms may slightly worsen, such as tremors, slowness and rigidity may increase. But it is better to avoid any side effects during anesthesia or surgery because of madopar.
Once surgery is over, you can restart madopar.

I hope it helps. Please get back if you have any more queries.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 5948 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  L-dopa

doctor1 MD

HI I am a 63 year old male (smoker non drinker) who has suffered from RLS for 20+ years. I was initially prescribed Levadopa but soon became immune...

doctor1 MD

what is the best medicine for Parkinsons

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor,

I am in urgent need of help. Please give me direction. I am a 37 yrs old Software Professional from India. Was diagnosed YPD 7 yrs...

doctor1 MD

Recently my wife who has parkinson had her perscription filled, The perscription was for Carbidopa, entacapone and levodopa 12.5 mg / 200mg / 50...

doctor1 MD

My father is having parkinson for the past 17 yrs. He is now 73. The following are the drugs he is taking Syndopa 110 = 6Am-10AM-2PM-6PM Syndoppa...

doctor1 MD

My father is about 80 years of age and he is on parkinson therapy and ramipril H tabs for hypertension, he has been suffering from frequent urinary...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2