• question-icon

    Have PCOS. Tested negative for pregnancy. Is there any permanent cure for PCOS?

default
Posted on Thu, 18 Oct 2012 in Infertility Problem
Question: Hi Doctor,

I am 31years married and PCOS detected.I had my last period on XXXXXX I had also tested for Pregnancy but the result is negative.Is to safe to take DEVIRY tabs for 5 days (2 tabs daily)?Does the medicine has any kind of side effects?Is there any permanent cure for PCOS?

With regards
XXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 38 minutes later
Hi XXXXXX
Thanks for the query.

Poly cystic ovarian syndrome is characterized by symptoms like menstrual irregularities, anovulation, insulin resistance etc.
It usually occurs because of hormonal imbalance.
As pregnancy test is negative, now you can go for withdrawal bleeding.
Deviry contains medroxy progesterone, after completion of the tablets within 3 to 5 days you will get withdrawal bleeding.
You may experience side effects like nausea, bloating sensation of abdomen, breast tenderness etc.
But usually these will be mild and subside soon without need of any medication.
As you are desirous of children PCOS treatment should mainly aim at:
Inducing ovulation.
Deceasing insulin resistance.
Following ovulation with follicular study and planning intercourse around that time.
Progesterone supplementation - optional.
So when you consult your gynecologist she will explain these to you and according to that the management can be planned.


Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sree Gouri SR 11 hours later
Hello Doctor,

Thank you for the reply.You are right I am also eagerly desarious to have a child.What kind of Diet should be taken to control hormone imbalance?With proper hormonal treatment is it possible to concieve?What do you mean by hormone therapy and how much it cost.

With Regard
XXXXXX


doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 13 hours later
Hi XXXXXX

Actually there is no specific diet for PCOS.
You have to plan regular diet chart to maintain your body weight and BMI(Body mass index) within normal levels.
Better to decrease the intake of saturated fats, fast foods etc. Increase intake of fruits, vegetables.
With proper treatment definitely the chances of conception will increases.
As I told previously treatment of PCOS depends on the symptoms and parity.
In your case if you conceive just with ovulation induction drugs, there is no need to spend more money.
But if the need for artificial reproductive measures arises then the expenditure can increase. Don't worry this is a rare possibility.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sree Gouri SR

OBGYN

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 5164 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ovulation induction

doctor1 MD

Can i take aausum during second trisemister of pregnancy?

doctor1 MD

I am presently doing an ovulation induction and have had 4 doses of gonal-f injection. i was told not to have intercourse until time of ovulation....

doctor1 MD

hello doc,
this is vijaya i had pcod problem since 10 years from the age of 16 and now am 24 yrs old got married and it was 1 year now we are...

doctor1 MD

My Wife went through Follicular imaging procedure - siphen 50mg tablet for 5 days from 2nd day of cycle, follicular scan from 8th day and then the...

doctor1 MD

I have been on Chlomid a few weeks ago, i ovulated last tuesday; my husband & i had sex...since wednesday i get hot spots in various places all...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am 25 years old. I have regular period. My endometrium measures 3.9 mm on cycle day 12. Endometrium cavity is empty. I have vitamin D...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I got pregnent after taking siphene 100mg tablet for 5 days. After 2 months doctor asked us to abort the pregnancy because there were no heart...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sree Gouri SR
  • Q - EMG report enclosed. Feeling warm hands & face, hematuria, stiffness,...

  • Q - Irritable sensation on the tongue. Poor perception of smell and taste....

  • Q - Took Ipill a while after period. How long will the affect last? Will it...

  • Q - What is the meaning of high eosinophil levels?

  • Q - Use multivitamins when stressed and depressed. Why is my face red and...

  • Q - Periods not stopping, light flow, cramping, losing weight, tests normal....

  • Q - Infrequent Stomach pain, nausea. Had Appendicitis inflammation. Are they...

  • Q - Can pomegranate be taken during pregnancy?

  • Q - Low platelet count due to Epstein-Barr viral infection. Swollen lymph...

  • Q - Egg ruptured, missed period. Taking Krimson35, asked to stop this....

backtotop2