Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

161 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have PCOS. Taking birth control pill. Started pain in abdomen and groin area. Pulled muscle or cyst?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6011 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Feb 2013 in Women's Health
Question: When I woke up yesterday my pelvic area felt like it was going to drop out of me. The pain was Moderate. With some pain meds and rest the pains went away for the most part. The pain pretty much was centered in the lower right side of my abdomin and pelvic area (feels like ovary) anyways.. It started hurting a little more last night, So I took a nice hot shower, The pain went away until I started moving my legs around. I went to bed and when I got up this morning I had no pain at all.. Until I went to the bathroom and had to push to get the BM out... Now the pain is back its not really bad more annoying than anything.. I do suffer from PCOS and am on Birth Control and have been on my menstral my period is light (I am on active pills, just coming off the inactive ones) I haven't passed any clots if I do they are really small and my flow is very light.. I am wondering if this is a pulled muscle?? or a Cyst? It don't hurt to push on my stomach but it does hurt a little to pinch the fat in that area.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 42 minutes later
Hello
There are a variety of reasons why you could be having this pain and discomfort.

It could be a stretched muscle or slight injury to the muscle in the abdomen. That could cause such pain which varies with the position. A local analgesic gel applied on the area would cause such pain to diminish.

As the pain is in the pelvic area, ovarian cysts could be a cause for such pain. As you are on the oral contraceptive pill, and if by chance, you took them erratically, hormonal imbalance could cause such small functional cysts.

The pain could be plain pre menstrual cramping and discomfort also.

Endometriosis and pelvic inflammatory disease too cause pain in that area.
Endometriosis is chronic and would be causing such pain off and on, painful intercourse also, while pelvic infections could be accompanied by vaginal discharge, soreness, itching etc.

One reason for such pain is often constipation or inflammation of the bowel or appendix, specially as you mentioned that you had to strain at passing stools.

Often, urinary infections also present with pain in this area.

Rarely , if pregnancy occurs on the pill ( very less chance if pill use is consistent and correct ), then ectopic pregnancy ( pregnancy in the tubes or ovaries ) could cause such discomfort and light spotting.

Since the causes are so numerous, I would ask you to see a gynaecologist to know the exact cause. She would examine you thoroughly, go for a pelvic and abdominal ultrasound, and treat you accordingly after blood/urine tests.

Meanwhile, try taking OTC painkillers/antispasmodics like Buscopan till you schedule your appointment.
A hot water bottle might help too.

Take care and feel free to ask for further clarifications.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 8 minutes later
It can't be pregnancy as I am infertil, Appendix would have only gotten worse over 24hrs not better. the pain actually is more of a twinge with a bit of a burning feeling today.. Yesterday was the worst. I don't think its a UTI because my urine is clear so idk I will just call my dr on Monday and make an appointment
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 33 minutes later
Hi,
Sometimes, in case of a UTI, the urine appears clear, and there is no burning while passing urine.
In case of upper UTI, it would mostly be the stabbing and burning kind of pain you describe.
A bowel disorder also is likely.
Please feel free to get back anytime.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
The problem I am having I am a heavy girl.. If I squeeze the bottom of my stomach that is where it burns, like the fat and muscles have pulled.. I don't doubt some of the pain is from the changed horomones in my body because I started my inactive Birth Control pills, Had horrible cramps after 2 days and then I started my new pack to stop the period. So I am sure that is making my body say what is going on here?? I am still bleeding and I have started the new pack 3 days ago.. so I am not really sure what to do. I am homebound so i can't just rush out to the dr or ER.. I have to wait for my visiting drs office to open in the morning to see if he can come out and see what is going on... which is why I came here for answers but honestly I could have gotten the same results from WebMD's Symptom checker and saved $35.00
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 6 hours later
Hello
Unfortunately, with the description you have given, one needs a thorough examination before committing to a single diagnosis, and I have done my best to give you a list of differentials.
Being unable to check you up , it would be casual and negligent to give you a diagnosis, and I hope you can understand that.
I am sorry you feel that way, and am sure you could ask for a refund if you feel the way that you do.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Urinary tract infection

doctor1 MD

hi my daughter is 10 years old.she has urine infection since last two weeks .she feels burning while passing urine with blood.she also had puss cells 20-30.she had urine infection two months ago also.after recovery again same problem.what to do?now she is having chest pain.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My 14 month old daughter is diagnosed with Urinary tract infection.The infection has reached to a critical stage by the time we came to know about it WBC 100, RBC =5-7 with bacteria E.Coli.Then she was admitted and was given IV for three days. After 3 days she was put on an oral anitbiotic Orfloxin Since the infection was under control i.e. WBC = 20-25 but she didnt respond well to that anti. and within a week the WBC again went to around 50. She was then given Amicacyn injections for seven days. With these injections WBC count has come to normal but showd an increasing trend i.e. from 3-5 to 5-7 in last day of injection. So she has been put on Amoxylin. We consulted on more doctor and he prescribed Taxim for her. So I just want to know which to follow and is this an indication towards VUR or just that infection is chronic and hence taking a long time to vanish? Please help

doctor1 MD

my crp is 28.46 mg/L. ESR is 50mm/hr. urine test result: WBC/hpf:25-30, RBC/HPf: 3-4, Epithelial cells: 6-8. the increase in crp is it because of urinary infection . one and half years ago i had infective colitis and then my crp wasraised to 113. and it was treated fully. now because of the increase in crp whether i have to go for endoscopy

doctor1 MD

Hi! My son has problems pooping, he is very constipated. We have given him enimas, laxatives,prun juice, anything fibre and nothings working. He gets really bad abdominal pain and an upset stomach and the dr s here don t seem to be doing anything can you give an idea on what to do? \I have a daughter that has urinary tract infections all the time. She has had fevers for the last week,and she has lower abdominal pain and back pain. She has also been complaining of headaches and her shoulder joints and her knees are sore. She looks sick in the eyes, her eye lids are a little red and swollen. Her eyes were red as well and I think there is something wrong with her but I get the same run around from the dr s. Our family dr said she had pinworms which she did not. What should I do with her and what would you recommend is wrong with her and what should I do?

doctor1 MD

I'm having slight bleeding when I urinate and also light vaginal bleeding . I am also having slight abdominal pain . I had cervical cancer and had to have a complete hysterectomy 36 years ago in which they removed my uterus, 1 ovary and cervix. ....

doctor1 MD

I had sex last night. Can feel a urinary tract infection coming on. I have alprim antibiotics , if I take them today will This affect my pill

doctor1 MD

I’m a male 76 years of age and have had some pain in the pubic area when I urinate - I have had to yhrinate very frequently as well for the past three days -this morning I urinated blood (first time ever) - since my first episode of urinating...