Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

122 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have PCOD. Missing periods. Test showed high eosinophil in wbc. What is the problem?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 15761 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Dec 2012 in Women's Health
Question: Hi I have irregular periods and diagnosed with Polycystic ovary disorder (PCOD) and after a period of treatment I have been asked to take several test related to blood and urine and now I got my report, and got confused because My wbc count is 0000 and Eosinophils range 8% RBC is 4.64 mill/cmm and final impression is Peripheral Smear Study (Microscopic) :
RBCs : Normocytic, microcytic and hypochromic in appearance with anisocytosis.
Parasites : No malarial parasites or haemoparasites are seen.
WBCs : Leucocytosis is seen with increase in eosinophils.
Immature cells : No immature cells or atypical cells are seen.
Platelets : Adequate in number with normal morphological appearance.
Prolactin: 12.2
.And now its almost 9 days after I missed my period and suspecting for pregnancy but Came to know that elevation in eosinophil in wbc may cause leukemia so very much scared of it. This test is taken on my missed period day. kindly let me know what this means either pregnancy or any other disease.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 4 hours later
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Eosinophils are normally 1 to 6 % of the white cell count, so your eosinophil count is mildly above the norm.
Eosinophils are responsible for (1) allergic response - persons with allergies have a high eosinophil count (2) fighting viral infection (3) fighting worm and some parasitic infections
An increase can also be seen in response to medications, endocrine disorders and in some cancers.

There may be an obvious reason for the increase such as an allergy or viral infection.
To determine the exact cause a doctor may consider the following:obtaining the absolute number of eosinophils from the blood count, liver and kidney function tests,patients with allergies may have a smear done to check for eosinophils, patients with asthma may have sputum sample tested for eosinophils, evaluation of stool and urine for parasites. If these are normal then a bone biopsy may be done.

In terms of pregnancy there are early detection kits that can detect pregnancy in the early stages. These tests can detect low levels of HCG in the urine.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James 6 hours later
Kindly review my reports and let me know if there is a sign of pregnancy, but as of now i got a negative in home pregnancy test.now I am in my 9th day after my missed period. kindly suggest what should be the next step to be taken.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 3 hours later
Hi,

I had reviewed the reports before, no urine or blood pregnancy tests were done. Pregnancy is diagnosed by a urine or blood test for HCG or an ultrasound showing the fetus.
There were no tests checking any of these.
The only hormonal tests that you had done was for a testosterone level.

You can consider asking your doctor for a blood test to check for the HCG, if this is negative then it would be extremely unlikely that you are pregnant at this time and the delayed period may be as a result of the PCOS.

Hope this clears up any queries, feel free to ask any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Testosterone

doctor1 MD

dear sir,i am 35 year old. having the ED problem since form 2 year, as i consulated with doctor, they have tested me the sugar BP & TESTOSTERONE (FREE) found evernting normal. and suggested me the Nano leo cap twice a day for three month. Kindly requesting to give us the suggescation regarding this .

doctor1 MD

im 24 years old, my left testical is removed. my testosterone level is low and high prolactine. i can't maintain long erection during sex and my doctor start giving me testoviron depot 250 mg injection and i dont feel any difference, what should i do ?

doctor1 MD

Hello, My name is Coltyn and I am a 15 year old FtM (female to male) transgender. I have been taking testosterone enanthate intramuscularly and buserelin acetate nasal spray for 10 months, and have been taking 20 mg/day fluoxetine. I often get horrible stomach aches, had blood in my stool about a month and 1/2 to two months ago. Every day when I have a bowel movement, there is distinguishable food that hasn t been digested properly and is often very loose. I have consulted my paediatrician about the stomach aches and blood in my stool, but not about the undigested food. He says it isn t anything to worry about, but I m not sure if this information changes that. What is wrong with me?

doctor1 MD

HI Doctor! I was on testosterone injections for a year and My level fell to 79! My question if I stop injections can my level increase to normal range and what is a normal range? And is it dangerous for me to stop? My age is 52! Also is there any cheaper routes I ve moved from my old address and the doctors here want me to come in and pay for a shot instead of doing it myself!?

doctor1 MD

I have high blood pressure(165/110) and was put on Lisinoprin 3 weeks ago and it has come down about 30 points...however i have head aches and have shortness of breath . I wake up at night and feel like i'm not getting enough oxygen . I weigh 260...

doctor1 MD

My total testosterone level is 735, with my free test level being 71, with a range of 50 to 180 for free test according to the doctor. Is my free test low or normal. I am 55 at 5' 9, 189lbs I cant find a chart that shows my free test levels...

doctor1 MD

can aplastic anemia be treated with testosterone therapy . the are quite a number of tests (from XXXXXXX XXXXXXX to lesser known medical schools) involving hundreds of 65 plus males who where given testosterone treatments over a period of time and...