Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

191 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have IGA nephropathy. Urine and blood test normal. Is it safe to take ceratine?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ravi Bansal

Nephrologist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 336 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Dec 2012 in Kidney Conditions
Question: I have an 18 year old son, very very physically fit. Works out 4x a week and plays college level baseball. He has IGA nephropathy but no damage to his kidneys. Has been taking fish oil and cozzar and enalaphril for 10 years ... all urine and blood tests are normal. He wants to take Ceratine a protein supplement for increased performance body building. Is this safe? I think he will do it anyway so how can he be moderate
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ravi Bansal 6 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for the query.

Your son has a proven IgA nepropathy. Such nephropathy patients should restrict protein intake from all sources to 0.8gm/kg/day especially if there is protein in urine. Taking more protein can increase the proteinuria and cause progression of kidney disease.

Therefore heavy protein intake used for body building is not recommended.

There is no way to suggest how much is safe; but the basic idea is that more protein intake will drive proteinuria which is a risk factor for kidney disease progression.

Though he has no urine protein (urinary protein is nil as you say), he can undergo urine microalbuminuria test - if that is absolutely normal, the risk of disease progression is less with protein supplements. However still heavy protein intake from any source is not recommended.

Hope this helps. Any further queries are welcome.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Microalbuminuria

doctor1 MD

I am pregnant in my 26 weeks, and I made a urine test and there is a distinct trace of Albumin, also there is a high level of WBCs. I have inflammation in my leg due to an injury; can this be the cause of the Albumin in the urine and the high WBCs in the blood?

doctor1 MD

What is the pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic consideration of drugs of a 50-year-old Caucasian female who is obese , has hypertension , diabetes? One year ago a spot urine test showed a microalbuminuria level of 1,943 mg/dl.

doctor1 MD

This question is for Dr. Ilir Sharka. I have a friend who has hypertension and is overweight . She also has type-2 diabetes . A recent fasting glucose was 110 mg/dl. Last year a spot urine test revealed microalbuminuria level shows 1,943 mg/dl. A...

doctor1 MD

My friend who is a 50-year-old Caucasian female who was diagnosed 4 years ago with hypertension . Her BP reading are consistantly high, in the range of 150s/80s to 160s/90s. She is taking lisinopril that was increased from 10 to 20 mg a day. She...

doctor1 MD

Female, 30, height 174cm, weight 55kg, not pregnant, Elevated urine acr levels albumin 722. creatinine 10.1, ratio 71.5, test on 10/10/11, albumin 15, creatinie 2.2 ratio 6.8, on 12/10/11. Kidney ultrasound found no problems. Other symptoms are occasional body odour, strong smelling urine and brown pigmentation on skin

doctor1 MD

Just curious, my mom had a urine microalbumin test done a week ago. She is diabetic and has cirhosis of the liver from hep b. Her results are as follows: albumin/creatinine ratio 115 high (range 0.0 - 19.0mg), urine creatinine 11.3 low (range 40-133mg), urine microalbumin 13.0 normal (range 0.0-22.0). What do these tests mean??? She also has a cyst on her kidney measuring 4.7cm...can that effect the urine microalbumin results?

doctor1 MD

my mother hv diabetes problem and we hv seen her to fortis cdoc centre, still the problem with her is that she cant digest food and not able to do big one in the bathroom properly. Also her spot urine microalbumin is 72.5 mg/l and albumin/creatinine ratio is 40.19 mg/l