Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

130 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have IBS. Feeling fatigue and weakness in leg. Test showed low neutrophils. What could be the cause?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Charles S Narasi

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1962

Answered : 693 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Jan 2013 in IBS(Irritable Bowel Syndrome)
Question: hi i am 31 been feeling fatigued and weakness especially in my legs for 3 days also noticed foul smell in stool although i have ibs excess gas acid indigestions etc so i did a couple of tests results are as follows: s urea 2.2mmol/l (low) creatinine 97umol/l cholesterol 4.0mmol/l, rbc5.24 haemoglobin 15.7 wbc 5.30 neutrophils 1.70 (low)32.7% lymphocytes 2.90 55.1% platelet count 192 but 9 months ago my fbc results where all in normal range what could be the cause of low neutrophils now?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Charles S Narasi 1 hour later
Hello, XXXXXXX,
You state that you have been experiencing feeling of fatigue
along with weakness in your legs. I am not sure if you are also
having fever or chills with this. You mention foul smelling stool
but it would be good to know if you are having watery stools
or more frequent stools.
I did look at all your attached lab work. I see you have normal
electrolytes, especially Potassium which is normal. If the level was
low, that could give you weakness of leg muscles or cramps.
Your to tal white cell count is on the low normal side and as you
stated the Neutrophil count is low. You do have higher Lymphocyte
count and Monocyte count. This type of blood picture is compatible
with viral infections.
But, I see that the Widal test show your Salmonella TH is positive.
This may be indicative of a prior Typhoid infection for which you had
treatment.
Did you also have your stool tested for presence of white blood cells
and also have a stool culture done.
Blood urea Nitrogen fluctuates with the level of hydration. Only if
you were dehydrated that would go up. Higher Creatinine may
indicate kidney problems
I can say that IBS does not have any effect on the types of white
blood cells, unless there is infection associated.
Would like to hear from you with more information.
Wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Charles S Narasi 40 minutes later
i did a stool culture results will be out in 5 days, also did a h pylori was positive ive had no fever or headache i did treat typhoid 6 months ago if you give me an email add i can send you my test results for 6 months ago. is my creatinine suggestive of kidney problems? do i need to do further tests? is my wbc suggestive of any particular virus? do i need treatment?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Charles S Narasi 9 minutes later
Hello, XXXXXXX,
Your positive Widal just indicates your previous
Typhoid infection. I would not worry about that.
Your creatinine level is not high, is normal.
You don't have kidney damage.
Wait for stool cultures. As for H.Pylori, unless you
have had peptic ulcer or severe stomach problems
like Gastritis (Diagnosed by endoscopy and bipsy)
I don't recommend routine treatment for that.
As for viruses, any of them can do it,including
the flu virus. Most common virus infections of the
intestines are caused by Norwalk virus or Roto virus.
You hear about people getting sick on cruises.
I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Charles S Narasi 7 days later
Dear Doc, Please find attached the result of the stool culture i was awaiting and kindly advise thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Charles S Narasi 1 hour later
Hello, XXXXXXX,
Your stool culture was negative for any significant
pathology. Thre were no Red Blood cells, no ova
or parasites, no yeast or Cryptosporidium infection.
What you had was probably some viral type of
infection. I would not worry about it. It will get
better on it's own. Keep taking probiotics to
improve your immune system of the intestines.
Yogurt is also good.
I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Charles S Narasi 48 minutes later
ok thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Charles S Narasi 2 hours later
Hello, XXXXXXX,
You are very welcome and have a great New Years.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,