Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

196 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Has walking difficulty, legs get locked. EEG, MRI and CT scan normal. Has hypertension and anxiety. What is it?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9409 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 14 Dec 2013 in General Health
Question: Hi, my mother is suffering from a peculiar problem, she has walking difficulties some times, her left leg gets locked when she is tensed...I have visited number of doctors, have done multiple and all possible tests: EEG, MRI, CT Scan....it is not parkinsons, but it is something which has not yet been diagnosed. While, she is walking and she is under anxiety, her left leg gets locked, and then she starts dragging her feet...but the minute some one tells her that she is dragging her feet, she walks normally...she has hypertension and has anxiety..what do you think the problem is?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 1 hour later
Brief Answer: All causes listed, and ruled out to find the cause Detailed Answer: Hello sir/ma'am and welcome. Thank you for writing to us. Well, I would like to start by listing the causes for such a presentation and then ruling out those which can be ruled out with help from the already conducted investigations. They are the following: -Arthritis -Ligament injury or tear -Osteoarthritis -Plica syndrome -Injury and displacement of bone fragments -Psychological causes -Nerve damage in the region or in the brain As you have reported MRI and CT to have returned normal or inconclusive results, I would say that we can rule out arthritis, osteoarthritis, Plica syndrome, injury and displacement of bony fragments, and nerve damage in the region. I would further advise an arthroscopy and an MRI of the brain, if this has not been conducted yet. These will help rule out all other causes, and then leave us with the one most likely cause in your mother's case; psychological cause. In such individuals, the subconscious (unaware) mind attains a state which is far from normal (without any present abnormalities) or causes. These presentations cannot be explained and in most likelihood are related to psychological conditions like depression, anxiety or personality disorders. In my opinion, once the above listed investigations are conducted, the next best step would be to take your mother to a psychiatrist or psychologist for a thorough evaluation sir/ma'am. I hope you found my response both helpful and informative. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to help you. Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan 7 minutes later
Is there a cure for this, if this is psychological?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 13 minutes later
Brief Answer: Yes sir/ma'am Detailed Answer: Hello once again. Yes sir/ma'am, of course. But this will require religious visits and co-operation with the psychologist, and may be even medication to tackle to main cause (i.e. anxiety or depression or a personality disorder, etc.). Therapy takes time, but counseling has shown to help patients out of such situations. Hope this helps. Do not worry, your mothers problem does not seem to be severe, with some medical help and attention, all will be fine soon. Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Anxiety

doctor1 MD

For the last 6 months I have been experiencing what feels like palpitations. I primarily feel these in my throat and it takes my breath away. I have had a complete Cardiology work up but they continue to occur and they are extremely scary. I am afraid my heart is just going to stop beating. I drink absolutely no caffeine and absolutely nothing with any kind of stimulants in it. I also have sharp pains in my chest every now and then and pain in my esophagus. I am worried there may be something wrong and the doctors are just missing it. These palpitations create so much anxiety when they occur so of course I sit and wait for another one to happen. Does anyone have any answers?

doctor1 MD

I have been experiencing chest discomfort and tingling in both arms. I had a bowel movement with a lot of mucus and white clumps in it. I am recovering from a pretty bad cold, and have suffered from anxiety in the past which caused the pains in my chest and arms before.

doctor1 MD

hello dr. i m from muslim communities .i m 25 yrs old faceing problem in upper section penis which is not cover as our religiouns it always get red by hand rubing for sex... it get stress mark which is very painfull.....plz give idea and medicine which is easly availabile in indian market

doctor1 MD

hi docter, my head, neck, hands, back and legs are itching all the time. Basically all over. have trouble sleeping lately like anxiety heart beats fast.. WHAT CAN THIS BE WORRIED. I was diagnosed with non hodgkins lymphoma 10 years ago. Do you think it has something to do with that?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
