question-icon

Has reached puberty. Having one testicle bigger and harder than other. IS it cancer?

default
Posted on Tue, 25 Jun 2013
Question: My 12 year old son is telling me one of his testicles is bigger and harder than the other. No pain though. He is worried about testicular cancer from reading about symptoms. He has gone through puberty recently and was wondering if this could be at all normal.
doctor
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana (1 hour later)
Hi,

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

During pubertal period, testes will enlarge because of hormonal effect.

And the size of both testes is not same even though they looks of same size.

Left testes is usually lower in comparison to the right one.

Testicular cancer is a very uncommon and rare condition in children so tell him not to worry about this condition.

Still if he is worry about his testes, reassurance from his pediatrician after physical examination will make him comfortable.

Therefore I advise you to take him to pediatrician for the physical examination and for reassurance.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. E Venkata Ramana

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3176 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Has reached puberty. Having one testicle bigger and harder than other. IS it cancer?

Hi,

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

During pubertal period, testes will enlarge because of hormonal effect.

And the size of both testes is not same even though they looks of same size.

Left testes is usually lower in comparison to the right one.

Testicular cancer is a very uncommon and rare condition in children so tell him not to worry about this condition.

Still if he is worry about his testes, reassurance from his pediatrician after physical examination will make him comfortable.

Therefore I advise you to take him to pediatrician for the physical examination and for reassurance.


Regards.