Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

195 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Has had diarrhea. Imodium has not helped. Is it due to food poisoning?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6186 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Dec 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: my wife has had orange yellowy direah for last tow days never ever suffered before ..Imodium has not stopped it yet ..just does not feel unwell sorry my typing is bad could it be food poisoning
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 49 minutes later
Brief Answer: Could be a possibilty though less likely Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this diarrhea that your wife has had for the past 2days. I hope we get to identify the problem and take care of it. Depending on the surrounding circumstances, it could be food poisoning. we would need more information like others reporting similar symptoms who also ate the same food. Please, acute diarrhea should not be treated with imodium. This is because the cause is often a germ and holding it back in the system as imodium does just gives it a longer chance to cause more damage. Immediate and most important management is to replace all the fluids and electrolytes losses by increasing their intake through various preparations like oral rehydration solutions. Diarrhea never kills but failure to replace fluids and electrolyte losses does! The best course of action now is to stop imodium and increase fluids intake. If symptoms should persist for more than 3days and or blood o high fever noticed, then you should seek medical attention for stool analysis and treatment according to findings. I hope this helps. Always keeping hand clean by washing them with soap and water as often as possible is a very effective tool against germs transmission and contamination. Thank you so much for using our services and feel free to ask for more clarifications if need be. I wish your wife well. Dr. Ditah, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Waterborne diseases

doctor1 MD

iam 40 years old. For the last one year, iam noticing that a small stain on my under wear which appears to be pre ejaculate fluid - the clear egg white kind of substance. This usually seems to come out some time after I clear my bowels . I have problem with my bowel movement in the sense that I usually have to go to the loo twice or even thrice a day due to some kind of constipation or inability to pass the full stool at one go - I also have lot of gases in my stomach. Perhaps I exert too much to pass motion and maybe because of this , the preejaculate comes out . But this leaves my underwar dirty. How do I prevent this from happening. What medicines can I take

doctor1 MD

im feeling ill today - it has gradually increased throughout the day. I was out to dinner last night -- had a bit of red wine through a long dinner process.. had severe gas throughout the night and experiencing mild diarrhea that is VERY GREEN. symptoms worsen after eating.. I did not feel hung over this morning - but now feel like a truck hit me -- got a good head ache too -- I dont think I drank excessively - moderate.

doctor1 MD

I was switched from macrobid to keflex for a uti due to heavy diarrhea and nausea. I have been off the macrobid for 48 hours. This morning when I had a bm (still somewhat loose) I saw orange spots in the toilet afterward. I did try to eat a more normal diet yesterday which included chinese orange chicken (I know fried foods aren t the greatest after diarrhea). Does this indicate a problem?

doctor1 MD

my daughter passed a long slimy bloody thing around her stool today, has have lower bottom cramping at times, had diarrhea today and passed this wormy looking slime. should she seek emergenct treatment or dr appt. no pain now only pressure on rectum all week

doctor1 MD

Hello Sir, I was having Jaundice a month back, my bilirubin level was 5 at its XXXXXXX .on the 9th of November..was hospitalised for a week and then my bilirubin was 2..now it is 1.5..and also my sgpt and sgot are in its range.. I wanted to know...

doctor1 MD

My wife is pragnant. She is on 6th month. She is having disentry for last two days. Is it something worry about?

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed having gastric flu , although I have got over most of the symptoms I still have dhyarea after 11 days is this normal