Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Had vaginal sex. Tested negative for HIV by PCR test. Should I be worried for HIV infection?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2749 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 6 Feb 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I have been hearing a numerous amount of different answers for the early HIV detection tests. It is way too overwhelming for a person who suffers with anxiety. I think I have called every site in the USA to find out their opinions on the tests they offer. So here is my dilemma....I had vaginal sex with a female that I met at a bar. I did not know her very well. I immediately became concerned the next morning for whatever reason. I contacted a site where I was told I could test at 72 hours past possible exposure using the HIV DNA by PCR test and get reliable results. I did that, spent $499, and got a NEGATIVE. Further research throughout the internet has educated me on the fact that I was ripped off. I then went back to the sites and took the same test (HIV DNA by PCR) at 25 days past incident. That result came back as negative. Now I get many different opinions on this test result from: accurate and reliable- only conclusive at 28 days- conclusive at 21 days- No need to worry, you are HIV negative- get re-tested at 3 months. I have now spent nearly $750 on testing in the last month. I just want to move on past this experience and I need a professional Medical opinion. Is my 25 day HIV PCR DNA test being NEGATIVE a certain result? Can I move on with my regular sex life and life in general, without being concerned about being infected with HIV? Please help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 8 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting to us.


First of all, just relax. You are absolutely free from HIV.

As you have mentioned in your presentation, HIV DNA PCR becomes reactive from 72 hours on wards in most people if infected with HIV. In few people if the infectious dose is smaller this test will recognize the disease a bit later. It becomes more sensitive and specific after 3 weeks of a risky sexual exposure and if it is really infectious to anybody.

So when it still shows a negative result even after 3 weeks, it means that you are absolutely free from HIV. Further tests are not usually necessary. With Antibody test done after 3 months, you will be more confident and the test is comparatively cheaper to a PCR
I think you can safely put this behind you

It is advisable to have safe sex always here after.

Have a great day.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Aparna Kohli
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 17 minutes later
So I can move on knowing I am HIV negative with my 25 day result and not worry ab this anymore? I just want to move on with my regular sex life and not feel like I have HIV and going to infect people. I knew my results were accurate, but I just wanted a professional medical opinion. I know ab safe sex, i will continue with that. I just wanted to be completely finished with this mess and move on without worrying any further testing besides annual testing as part of my routine check ups
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 8 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

Welcome back.

Certainly, you can continue your normal sex life and can concentrate well on your routine confidently. Most of the PCR testing laboratories are highly reliable one. So you can go well with confidence of not having HIV and proceed further.

Relax yourself.

Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Dna profiling

doctor1 MD

My son has been DNA tested and has Marfan's They believe he got the gene from me but will not DNA test me because of my age,(65), I have had most of the problems he is now going through with the exceptio of a dilated aorta, but I have been recently told I have an irregular heart beat and would like to know what this means and how it will affect me

doctor1 MD

My Baby not be mine me and my girlfriend based it off when we conceived a baby but she is showing early we got the date to January 30 2010 because it was the only time we had intercourse without protection she admitted she was with someone else a month before me so medically does this add up to be my child or should i get a DNA Test

doctor1 MD

Hi, my daughter delivered her son on Jan 3, 2014, she is A- Rh- factor, son is positive factor, the father of the child wanted paternity testing done, the dna testing came back excluding him as father Could the rh factor disease cause a false negative result ?

doctor1 MD

Hi I need to know how acurate 3 dating scans are as a measure of paternity. I know I need to do a dna test but all three scans perfromed at 12, 16 and 20 weeks have provided the same due date and therefore the same conception date and I was with the suppossed father that day. Can you help me?

doctor1 MD

Thanks dr. Will do . Merry xmas . May i asked you is pcr and dna test if hiv are the same ? How good this test at 11th day of exposure ? The whole thing i have inserted my finger inside the ass of a female unknown status to me . This finger had a...

doctor1 MD

hi doc i had an unproductive vaginal sex with csw in HK its been 10days now i see a small bumps and rash on my penis shaft. plz suggest way forward

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. I appreared for a TRI DOT Test after 5 weeks of possible HIV Exposure. The result came back as Non Reactive. Is it accurate? I will be going for DNA Test again at 6th week. How accurate is TRI DOT Test after 5 weeks?