Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

160 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Had unprotected sex with ejaculation several times. Am i at risk for HIV?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudarshan

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1391 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 11 Dec 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Dear sir/mam I am very confused. Some people say that in 1 unprotected sex HIV dont spread. My condition is that I had unprotected sex with ejaculation for 4 or 5 times. Everytime semen came in contact with mucus membrane of my vagina. Is 4 or 5 times unprotected sex with ejaculation enough to infect me if the male was HIV positive. Pls reply..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Small but definite risk Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing in. I can understand your problem and anxiety. There is a very small but definite risk of HIV infection in your case. As said by you semen came in contact with your vaginal mucous membrane there is a risk of HIV transmission to you. The exact risk is 2-3 per 1000 acts i.e. 0.2 to 0.3% per act of sexual exposure. So the risk is small, but it is definitely there. I advise you to undergo HIV testing by ELISA at now and after 3 months of exposure. There is no need to panic but such encounters should be avoided in future. Hope this helps. I will be available for any further clarification. Regards. DrSudarshan MD HIV and STD specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudarshan 56 minutes later
Thanks doc. But i m confused. I have heard of cases where in a single unprotected sex HIV transmitted. I also read stories of getting HIV from rape victims. That means in single unprotected sex also hiv can transmit. Then only 0.2-0.3% chance?? Pls let me know the followings as it is very very important for me.. 1. In what situation a woman get infected with hiv in just one unprotected sex ? 2. I heard that during initial period of infection a man is more infectious. In first two or three months of infection the risk increases. If he is in first 3 months of infection then how much risk percentage increases for me? 3. If i had small microscopic cuts in my vagina due to friction during sex then is it high risk?? 4. If i don't become infected by having 5 or 6 times unprotected sex(except anal consider every other high risky vaginal sex) with him then what is the chance that he is not positive? Please reply. My situation is very complicated. I m not afraid of getting hiv i just want to know the truth. And i think 5 or 6 time unprotected sex is enough to get me hiv.. Pls reply And what is the accuracy of 3rd generation Elisa test at 45 days?? Does the result of 6 week changes in 3 months??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 27 minutes later
Brief Answer: Definite risk Detailed Answer: Hi again, To be XXXXXXX yes you can get HIV by single penetrative intercourse.You are definitely at risk of getting HIV due to unprotected sexual intercourse.Even a single act is enough for HIV transmission. To answer your questions 1.A women can get infected from man even in single sexual act when there is semen ejaculation in female. 2.Yes you are right during initial phase of viremia the HIV virus is present in all the body fluids including semen.If at that time sexual act takes place chances of HIV are increased.Percentage wise its still around 0.3% per exposure. 3.If you had any ulceration in vagina visible or microscopic then also risk is increased. 4.5-6 times unprotected sex is enough for HIV transfer as in your case if the man is HIV positive.You can get HIV infected by this kind of exposure. 5.3rd generation HIV ELISA is more than 90 % accurate at 45 days of exposure. It is almost 100 percent accurate at 3 months(90 days) after exposure. Result of 6 weeks can rarely change at 3 months. You need to repeat the test at 3 months to be absolutely sure. Hope this clears the matter. I will be available for further clarification. regard DrSudarshan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudarshan 3 hours later
Thanks again. Please clarify if i don't get hiv from such unprotected sex( highly risk penetrative vaginal sex)for 4 or 5 times is it a great indicator that that person is not hiv positive? I think if he don't transmit hiv in highly risk penetrative vaginal sex he is hiv negative. Please reply in favour of my believe n faith. Pls.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 17 minutes later
Brief Answer: Testing blood only way to confirm Detailed Answer: Hi again, If you dont get HIV from such unprotected high risk exposure it indicates that there is chance that person is HIV negative.But you cannot be sure that person is negative as chance of transmission per act is low.Only blood testing can confirm that whether a person is HIV negative or positive.Going by assumptions does not work in medicine, only testing can determine whether a person is HIV negative or positive. Hope this clarifies your matter. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudarshan 43 minutes later
Thnks doc for ur patience n advice. Here is the fact.. I asked him after having unprotected sex. He said that after a possible exposure he got tested at 45 days by Elisa n it was negative. After that only he decided to have unprotected sex. Then we had unprotected sex 4 or 5 times. If he is negative at 45 days n if i do Elisa after 3months n if test result is negative then according to ur knowledge how much safe i m?? I m confused. In public forum of this site Viniita Jhuntrraa , M.B.B.S., Member, CSEPI says that having unprotected sex for 6 times with hiv positive is very high risk. According to you per act risk is low. Really getting confused doc. Should i think that per act is low but 5 or 6 times is very high risk. Reply
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 15 hours later
Brief Answer: definitely high risk Detailed Answer: Hi again, There is nothing to be confused about. Unprotected sex is definitely high risk exposure. 5 -6 times exposure is even more likely to transmit HIV than single exposure. The risk is multiplied after every exposure. I have never said that it is low risk activity.Even though risk per act is low it is greatly increased every time. So the public forum doctor is also correct and whatever exposure you had is definitely highrisk. Hope this clarifies your confusion. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Viremia

doctor1 MD

Hello!! Sorry about disturbing you ! I have question ! Of course you know that man first think with his instincts and then with his brain. I was visiting erotic massage as it suppose to be very safe practice to avoid HIV transmission. And it is...

doctor1 MD

What causes some people antibody to not show up after 3 months of a hiv antibody test? And how rare is it that a test will be false neg after 3 months?

doctor1 MD

Last night was ok until I went to bed had severe cramping in upper stomach felt like worst case of gas I have ever had then started feeling cold woke up within an hour felt as if I was freezing and my entire body was shaking from being cold. Added...

doctor1 MD

please please please answer me as fast as u can my father has make the hcv rna quantitative by taqman real time pcr the result was 226354 and the unit is Iu\ml and refrence range and in the paper there was written the following N.b the COBAS ampliprep/COBAS TaqMan(Cap/CTM), a fully automatied real - time pcr used to monitor hcv viremia during treatment of patients with chronic hepatities and allowed for a better definition of viral kinetics for all hcv genotyes(1-6). results reported in intrernational units (IU). 1 IU/ml corresonds to approx 5 copies/ml interpretation of viremia: 200,000 - 2,000,000 IU/ml moderate 2,000,000 IU/ml high HCV RNA HCV RNA 69,000,000 IU/ml indicates that the result was valid and the concentration was above the defined range of the test. fibro-acti test is recommended for positive HCV patients so can u help me and tell me what is going on and is the case well or bad or what ?

doctor1 MD

Hello I am sorry for asking maybe for the same things but I am afraid, that I could also be at risk of HIV infection. I am a medical student and yesterday me and another doctor tried to took the blood from HIV- positive and Hepatitidis-C possitive patient. But the bloodvene entrance, the peripheral catheter, wasn t clean and so we needed to put into some NaCl. But it didn t go well and suddendly the liquid went out like the doctor made a pressure on the syringe. It was a little like a spray spread. But before he aspired just a very very small amount of patient s blood. The doctor got the luquid into his face but I was like meter far away from the end of bed. The last drops fellt on the sheet of bed and I didn t noticed any feeling that I got some drops into my face. However the marks form drops were clear - no pink or red color from blood. But the doctor took a prophylaxis. And now I am scared of HIV infection through my conjunctiva tissue. And the patient said that her viremia was low. Can you please answer me if I should take a prophylaxis please and what is the risk?

doctor1 MD

my 19 mos granddaughter was running a 101 -102 temp on Friday and was given children's motrin which took the fever away. She was okay throughout the night but in the morning the fever came back and she was taken to the emergency room and was diagnosed with Viremia which we understand to be a virus in the blood. She was given Motrin every 8 hours on Sat and Sunday and did not run a temp. Today Monday she was given Motrin once this morning with no fever. I have been doing a bit of research on the condition but it seems strange for a child to get it. Can you give me some insight to this diagnosis, how common is it for a child, where did it come from, is there any treatment and should there be a follow-up. What I have been reading, it seems serious. Please advise.

doctor1 MD

Doctor my brother (35 years old) is G6PD deficiency patient. We knew just before few years. At present vomiting comes frequently to him. If there is any treatment to him. From the age of 25 till now we transfused 80 units of blood . Whether there is any treatment to stop hemolysis Whether there is any complete cure for G6PD deficiency patient