Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Had unprotected sex, redness on tip of penis. Should I be concerned?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rhea Chanda

OBGYN

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3163 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 30 Sep 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: I had unprotected intercourse with someone the day before she got her period - the tip area of my penis had redness next day /was a week ago /redness goes back /forth but seems to be subsiding overall .
what is likely cause ? should I be concerned ? use any OTC cream etc ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 13 minutes later
Hi,
Sexually transmitted infections usually take at least 24 hrs to manifest.Also its accompanied by itching/rashes/eruptions etc. Its possible that there may have been some abrasions that may have caused the redness.If you had any discharge,pain,eruptions etc then infection is more likely. If the redness is subsiding,then you need not worry. If there is discharge,or any of the symptoms mentioned,then do see a doctor and get a swab test done.Possibilities are urethritis, syphilis,gonorrhea etc. You need not use anything if the redness is subsiding.
Otherwise in case of infection,you will need a course of antibiotics.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rhea Chanda 21 minutes later
ok - thanks- none of symptoms you mentioned -so likely abrasion from intercourse
symptoms -only just a back/forth redness, little discomfort from irritation /redness ( rubbing on underwear etc ) .....

could vaginal PH level day before period + semen have contributed to redness/irritation ? just trying to avoid in future
and will OTC vasaline help redness subside?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 19 minutes later
Vaginal ph has no effect as such in this situation.Its most likely due to abrasion.Yes,vaseline will help to avoid contact with rough surfaces. Avoid intercourse for a few days.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Redness

doctor1 MD

Hi,
I met with an accident yesterday morning. My left eyes got swelled & left hand got injuries (Red skin at affected area). Right now i am using Betadine (Povidone Ointment) & taking tablet Pantocid (one tab every morning with empty stomach) & Emanzen D (Twice in a day) . Can you please suggest me some medicine so that my swelling and injuries will get cover up soon..Can i take Sporidex 500 mg as well..

doctor1 MD

i have a problem in my face...i was using tenovate GN cream from past 4 years and now i stopped because of this my skin got damaged it semms. skin colour also changed itching is there and dryness is more and also rashes will come and go again it will come.. my skin colou is some thing different it is not white also and black also, please advice me

doctor1 MD

I have a yellowish film on both sides of my eye and in both eyes. The other day when I was putting my make up on I really noticed it. I thought it was, what I call an eye bugar . Sorry for the gross term. So I used to q tip to try and remove it but it was actually stuck to my eye. It could be raised by the q tip but was attached.