Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

168 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Had unprotected sex. On novelon along with antibiotic. Will this increase the chances of frequency?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Choudhary

OBGYN

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 816 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Dec 2012 in Birth Control
Question: hi i had unprotected sex the night before yesterday. Today i started a course of antibiotics(ciprofloxacin) . I am on my third cycle of novelon (i started the third pack last friday....today is tuesday..). Will the antibiotics decrease the efficacy of novelon and increase chances of pregnancy?
so: Novelon third cycle...on friday
sex...on sunday
ciprofloxacin hydrochloride....from tuesday
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 13 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.

The efficacy of oral contraceptive pills can be altered by some medications, including some antibiotics. However, ciprofloxacin is not thought to be one of them except in case of antibiotic induced diarrhea.
So do not worry & continue your antibiotic & oral contraceptive pills.
Regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Choudhary 8 minutes later
Thanks a lot :) That takes a weight off my chest. What about other medicines like paracetamol? I also take Septillin(from Himalaya drugs) for throat-ache once in a while.....can these reduce Novelon's efficacy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 5 minutes later
Hi,
Welcome back.
Paracetamol is also safe while taking Novelon.
However about Septilin your Ayurvedic physician can tell you better.
I hope your query has been answered.
Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Floxacin

doctor1 MD

Hi, My Daughter is 2 yrs & 3 months old. Her stools are loose & has a fowl smell. Consulted her doc who suggested Nutrolin-B syrup. Immediately after the first dosage, she developed a high temperature which occurs in 2 cycles a day, temp reaching over 103/104 F. Her doc has suggested oflomac-M(Ofloxacin and Metronidazole Suspension) & Z&D. Whats the purpose of these two medicines?

doctor1 MD

I am having loose stool accompanied with a bit of mucous every time. As soon as I have my food, I feel a terrible cramp in my abdomen and have to rush to the toilet. This happens 3 to 4 times every day and every time the faeces is accompanied with mucus. On prescription of doctor, I already had antibiotic ofloxacin and ornidazole for 5 days but to no avail. Now, I would like to get my stool examined. Kindly let me know what stool test should I undertake.

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, my 2.4 yr old son just started vomitting after eating an omlette for breakfast and hasn t stopped the entire day. He also has loose motions. I ve given him emeset(ondansetron oral) for the vomitting and Normet (ofloxacin and ornizadole suspension) but it doesn t seem to be working. He also has a high fever now and has hardly eaten anything... what can i do?

doctor1 MD

Hi! Three weeks back I was having constipation and I took "Isabgol" which is manufactured by "Dabur" India. As prescribed on the lebel I took two teaspoonful of Isabgol just for once and ever since then I am having loose motion. I took Entero Quinol for 3 days and it made me well but the problem was back the next day. I took Entero Quinol for another 3 days and it is good only when I am taking it. Now I am taking ofloxacin & ornidazole tablets for 2 days (1 tablet in 12 Hrs) and it working. Should I continue taking ofloxacin & ornidazole? For how many days? I am also taking lots of ORS.

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, Please see my attached reports and advise, where should I need to keep a control so that values which are out of control can be managed and make them under the recommended values.

doctor1 MD

I suffer from acute chronic sinusitis I recently was at my dentist Dec 24 2014 because it appeared that a tooth was abscessed. I was assured the abscess was not from my teeth but rather from my sinus. in applying light pressure to the abscess I...

doctor1 MD

hi! i have rash on my penis, i also have some discomfort in my urithera (opening). i was given canesten cream and anti fugal. and also antibiotics oflaxin ( 2/day x 7 days), and azrithomycin (1/day for 3 days). my question is why do i need...