Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Had unprotected oral sex then protected vaginal sex. Condom slipped and cleaned penis with warm water. Losing mind. Need advise

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2766 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Nov 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Question: 8 days agi I had sex with a ukrAnian call girl from a website we had unprotected oral sex then protected vaginal sex after I ejaculated with a condom in doggy position she contunuined to thrust the condom slipped off the penis completely and I didn't notice that untill one minute or 80 seconds later I then directly ran to clean my penis with soap and warm water. 48 hours laters I got emotionally tired so started talking std anti biotics because in my country they don't have rpep? If it is worth anything I am circumcised
Please answer dr I'm losing my mind and getting dipprised
Hi doctor it is also worth mentioning that I don't have any std or cuts or soars on my penis however I didn't see anything weird in the girl no acne or pimples also
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Chances of getting HIV is very minimal

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting your query.

First of all, that Ukranian girl not necessarily a HIV positive woman.

Nearly 30-40% of the spouses of HIV positive individuals remain HIV free in spite of their regular sex for years together and called as Sero-discordant couple.

So all the intercourse not necessarily infectious.
STD antibiotics will protect you from STD and not for HIV. Circumcised individuals are having high resistance to HIV and circumcision is recommended in HIV prevention programs
So your chances of getting HIV is very minimal and not to get upset.
Dr S XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 4 minutes later
Thank you doctor, but has there ever been a documented case where a guy got hiv from a broken or slipped condom for one minute? I am worried because she is a sex worker who might be sleeping with 10 people. A day and we were having rough sex
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Lesser risk than with that of an unprotected sex

Detailed Answer:
Hi Ahemed,

wELCOME BACK.
Time limit has no role in assessing the risk.
Slipped condom at last minute has lesser risk than that of unprotected sex
Dr S XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 4 minutes later
Should I test after another week so 2 weeks? Or three weeks. Should I use the new oraquick test kit? Or what kind of test? Please tell me I can not sleep or eat I am feeling very guilty
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Antigen test after 4 weeks is conclusive one.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Welcome once again.

You can go for HIV antigen test 4 weeks after your risky contact to get a more conclusive result. Results after 3 weeks also highly reliable. Antigen test may either be a HIV DNA PCR or P24 antigen test or 4th generation Combo/DUO test. All are equally good and reliable.
Antibody test like rapid test, ELISA and Western Blot will become reliable only after 12 weeks.
Nothing serious to be worried
DR S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Circumcision

doctor1 MD

sir,am sorry my english is weak, anyway i want ask ,am doing mastrubation since 12 years continewsly ma foreskin is now changed color and erection also slowly so i stoped mastrubation a week before now i feel ok but my left testcle have pain sometime .is any problem? also my penis nerve(vayin) seems thick and biger.

doctor1 MD

For some time now I have issues with a swollen foreskin after sex with my wife. It swells and sometimes leaves me with a burning feeling. I have no issues any other time. Wife has some issues with being dry but isnt really an issue most times. I worry about an STD. I did have an encounter some time back that may have exposed me Thoughts??

doctor1 MD

I was circumcised this morning and I'm terrified of going to bed. Is there anything I can do to take the edge off the pain?I've taken some painkillers (2x50mg paracetamol, 40mg ibuprofen and some codeine phosphate tablets) and read about wearing tighter, more supportive bedclothes.For further information, I just took the dressing off from around my penis and there was a fair bit of blood from near one of the stitches. Half an hour or so with some tissue paper and reasonable pressure has stopped the flow, but I worry that if (or, more likely, when) I get an erection in my sleep, it might start to bleed again.

doctor1 MD

I am 55 years old and never had this problem until a year ago. I have seen 2 Urologist and they both say I do not see anything wrong I told them that my penis skin on shaft tears when getting and erection and sometimes it feels like it is over filling with blood. Like you blow up a balloon to normal then overfull it and it tears and takes about 3 days to stop hurting. I also notice that sometimes I will get this ring of tight skin that forms like a collar around the shaft near the rim of the penis and it hurts extremely to try to roll the skin down and most of the time it will not move but the pain is intense. At one time it would have red bumps on the rim on one side and felt like the erection was crooked and leaning to one side and over hard if that is possible. My regular doctor increased my blood pressure Medicine to see if lower my blood pressure would help. Not a chance. I can not find out what is causing the problem. It only does it when and erection occurs. I am circumcised but it also feels like after and erection is achieved there is no skin movement, for example if you try to masturbate and pull the skin back and forth there is none or very little movement and the rim gets very tight and hurts but the tearing is near the base and midway up the shaft. Someone please help because even when having a dream and getting and erection while I sleep I pay for that for 3 days of pure pain.

doctor1 MD

I am 30 years old. I just had circumcision in August. From October I started developing brown/black patches on the penis glans . The patches are around the urethra starting from areas where the stitches are placed. I need some guidance as to why...

doctor1 MD

I'm 25 and have never retracted foreskin from penis gland( mild phimosis ). When I do touch it it hurts( probably cuz I've never exposed my head in 25 years) 2 questions 1. Is preputioplasty good way to fix my problem ( since my penis head is...

doctor1 MD

Hi there Dr. Kakkar, I have asked you a question before about pumps on my penis. I went to see a local doctor and he confirmed your diagnosis and prescribed a cream which took care of the bumps within 10 days. Thanks you very much for that....