Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

179 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Had unprotected oral sex. PCR test negative. Is there any risk of getting HIV?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2758 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Jan 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I had exposure through oral sex unprotected and had antibody and pcr test at 21 days. both were negative..Do I need to test again? I heard maybe combo test at 28 days or wait 3 months? IS that overkill?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 37 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX,

Thanks for writing to us.

The risk of acquiring HIV through oral sex is extremely low. If your sexual partner is HIV positive and if he/she has oral disease and the saliva contaminated with blood and if your external genitalia has abrasive lesions then there may a possibility. But it is very rare.

The antibody test after 21 days is not useful to you at present whereas the PCR test after 21 days is quite sensitive and will pick up the disease if it is so. As it is negative after 3 weeks you simply forget about the possibility and relax as well.

Further tests are not necessary as PCR test is the best.
I dont think you need to be worried here..
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Aparna Kohli
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 42 minutes later
She did have terrible oral health and i did have an abrasion.

Today is day 29 and I just felt my lymph nodes in my neck swell. Could this occur after seroconversion? I did not feel them when I thought I was seroconverting and had other symtoms.

YOu say PCR is best. So at 21 days it is 100% accurate or less?

Thanks


doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Hi,

Thanks for your feedback.

Presence of lymph nodes in the neck is quite common to get for anybody other than HIV due to various reasons like throat infection, scalp infections etc. Because of your obsession you noticed it obviously. Not necessarily it may be due to sero-conversion. Moreover asymptomatic generalized lymphadenopathy is not common with sero-conversion but after 6-12 months after the infection. So you need not worry about these things. You can better consult your physician to fix the specific etiology of lymph adenopathy.

Regards to the reliability of PCR test, no test is 100% accurate, but they are more than 98% reliable.

Nothing wrong in going in for a combo test as you are already having crossed 28 days since the risky contact.
Dr S. Murugan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Throat infection

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been having a single tender node on my nech--under my chin. It only hurts when I press on it. When I press on it I feel pain that radiates to my right cheek and right ear. It has improved since yesterday. I have no other symptoms. I went to my doctor today and she sent me for bllod work (CBC, and test for Mono) I always tend to think of the worst and can't help thinking of the possibility of cancer--my worst fear!!! She told me she did not think it was a throat infection because I feel no pain when I eat and have no cough or cold symptoms. What is your opinion?

doctor1 MD

Hello, I had a throat infection. I took augmentin 625 after consulting a doctor. After completion of the dose (5 days, 10 tab), I am having loose motion (it is not pure-watery like in dirrohea, semi-liquid), everyday 4-5 times I have to go to loo (call of nature is a bit emergency in nature ). I took 1 norfloxacin and tinidazole tab and it stopped for 1 day. It started again. Is it because good bacteria got killed ? Please advise what to take for treatment...thanks

doctor1 MD

My child aged 8 is having throat infection.after administering clavam forte she started having itches, Then after changing it to azithral also itches are continuing. She is prescribed practin, atarax, clavam forte, azithral. is it necessary to use 2 antibiotics? Madhu

doctor1 MD

age-28,ht-5ft 5,wt-55,
I am smoking for last 2 years . I usually smoke at-most 10 cigrate in a day but not a regular smoker.
From last 7 days I felt pain on my right side of my throat. I consulted a ENT specialist yesterday and asked her is it symptoms of throat cancer,she said it is the reversible stage of cancer and prescribed only Betadine Gagelling without other medicine . Is it really cancer symptom? I think it is only due to throat infection,am I right?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, A friend of mine was diagnosed with ALS(in Nigeria) but within me, I think its a wrong diagnosis. According to his story, It started as a throat infection , then it affected his speech. After that, the right hand and 2 fingers close to...