Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

160 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Had transurethral resection for bladder tumour. Cystoscopy showing lesion inside diverticulum. What do you recommend?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manjunath L Ramarajapalli

OBGYN, Gynecologic Oncology

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 99 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 29 Nov 2013 in Cancer
Question: Have had transurethral resection of large bladder tumor (4cm.) on the 7th of XXXXXXX '13, , Surgeon said; "I got it all". Later received 3 BCGs. Follow -up cystoscopy three months later showed lesion at the level of bladder neck, as well inside of one diverticulum on the right side of the wall. === August 30th. ; Cystoscopy, transurethral resection of bladder tumor for total lesion of less than 2cm., lesion close to the bladder neck on the left side,five biopsy of diverticular lesion taken.=== Pathology results:, Invasive high grade urothelial carcinoma characterized by invasive irregular sheets.Tumor appears to be invading into submucosa, no muscular invasion identified. #2 Bladder biopsy at Neck; invasive high grade urothelial carcinoma with focal papillary arquitecture. The tumor invades into the submucosa and focally into the muscular tissue. Radical surgery is recomended by my MDs,,removal of bladder-prostate,etc..Is there any ALTERNATIVE to try to preserve some quality of life ?? without loosing those Organs ??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manjunath L Ramarajapalli 43 minutes later
Brief Answer: chemotherapy+radiotherapy can be tried Detailed Answer: Hello, I went through the detailed history of your case. Firstly, MRI abdomen and pelvis should be done for complete staging of the disease. Surgery is usually recommended for disease confined to urinary bladder. In early stage, results with surgery are slightly superior. The other alternative treatment is combination of chemotherapy and radiotherapy. You could probably consider this option. Please do discuss about this with your treating doctor. Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manjunath L Ramarajapalli 12 hours later
Thank you for your recommendations. Would like to try high dose Vitamin C. IV drip, 50,000mg. + ,per unit as an ---alternative---+ treatment for several weeks, to try to attack the cancer cells and possibly destroy most. I am very concerned about -Chemo/radiation- , side and after affects. Please advise me about the above and your opinion. What "Window" you think this problem of my have,without doing 'nothing' ??? Before [the Stuff] spreads ? Thank you in advance. ---XXXX--- My first fallow up above ,have not received a reply yet, hope you had received it ! If not, please advise and will re-send it. YYYY@YYYY Thanks, ---XXXX---
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manjunath L Ramarajapalli 10 hours later
Brief Answer: Vit-c not useful, wait & watch for some time Detailed Answer: Hello, I am sorry as per my knowledge vitamin C is not a definitive treatment for this disease. You may go ahead with this treatment along with some definitive treatment. I agree with you that there are side and after effects of chemo/radiation. Regarding the chance of spread of the disease, at this stage after some treatment you have undergone, the prognosis appears fairly good without doing nothing. Means the disease is arrested for few years, if not for months) without any further treatment. Good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manjunath L Ramarajapalli 16 hours later
Thank you kindly for your opinions. !!! On an other note; The availability of Stem Cells and its use for treatment, specially in India & Europe, suggested to entertain its possible use in my case,??!!! ones own 'Medula' harvested and introduced directly into the bladder, during various applications. Would you suggest trying to pursue this type of treatment ? This method is up and coming, or is already being used extensively on the Subcontinent and elsewhere ?!! Could you recommend or direct me to a location where it is being done ? Thank you again and may God bless you in your practice. ---XXXX---
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manjunath L Ramarajapalli 8 hours later
Brief Answer: We dont recommend stem cell treatment Detailed Answer: Hello, we are unaware of clinical use of stem cell in bladder cancer,and I donot recommend it good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Gastointestinal cancers

doctor1 MD

I have had black flecks, about the size of pepper or larger, in my urine for several months. The Dr. tested it and found no infections, no blood in urine, creatinine levels are fine. I have many other symptoms similar to those listed for carcinoid syndrome, like peripheral edema and neuropathy, abdominal cramping (esp. if I have even 1 drink of alchohol). Do you think the black flecks could be related?

doctor1 MD

Hello. I have constant rumbling feelings in my lower back and rectum area. They are constant gurgling noises, similar to those that people get in their stomach, but I get these feelings in my rectum and lower back, intestinal area. Is there a remedy you could suggest?

doctor1 MD

well every morning for like three months already i been waking up with a sore pain by my stomach .. i havent go to see a doctor because it then goes away when i get up .... and i do tend to sleep on my stomach but only now its starting to feel sore and painful .

doctor1 MD

I am having a stomach infection since last 2 days.

Our family doctor has prescribed to take nor-metrogyl half tablet twice a day for 5 days. Should i go ahead with the same course. still i get cramps in the stomach and my motions are still not normal. advice

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am going to have surgery and my spleen will probably be removed, what will I need to do after to keep healthy , right now I never get sick but I am afraid after the surgery I will always be sick. thanks

doctor1 MD

What is the range of life expectancy for a woman aged 82 recently diagnosed with adenocarcinoma?? affecting head of the pancreas/bile duct area who has 7 or more tumors of moderate size in both lobes of the liver . She has been healthy all her...

doctor1 MD

Just this Monday the 23rd of Dec I had an endocospy, on the directions for aftercare they said if I have blood in my stool I should go to EM. Only had a bowel movement this morning, Wed. this is the lst bowel movement since Sunday morning and my...