Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Had stent placed after a heart attack. Suffering from Hashimoto's thyroiditis and hallucinations. What could it be?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vandana Khare

Pathologist and Microbiologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 694 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 29 Nov 2013 in Heart Attack
Question: I had a heart attack 2 weeks ago and had a stent put in. However now I am having hallucinations are they related. I also suffer from Hashimoto's thyroiditis , hyperparathyroidism and hyperaldestonism , coeliac disease and Ménière's disease
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vandana Khare 1 hour later
Brief Answer: certain medicines used in stenting may cause this Detailed Answer: Hi! Welcome to HCM! Hallucinations have numerous etiologies. hallucinations can be the result of all 3 processes, given the interplay among disturbances of brain anatomy, brain chemistry, prior experiences, and psychodynamic meaning. auditory sense disturbances are more complex than neurosensory tinnitus, that can be part of meniere disease,certain hallucinations have been noted rarely in patients with Hashimoto's thyroiditis too. However since your complain is of recent onset and has started just after stenting so the possibility of a medicinal side effect cannot be ruled out. clopidogrel bisulfate which is used in stenting has hallucinations as reported side effect although rare.It can also be a side effects for antiplatelet therapy. Tell your cardiologist right away if you have any of these side effects. Do not stop taking your medicine unless your doctor tells you to. If you stop taking your medicine without checking with your doctor, it can make your condition worse. You may need to take antiplatelet medicines for the rest of your life, depending on your condition. You will need to have your blood tested regularly . Keep all your appointments with your doctor and the lab, so that your body's response to medicines can be closely monitored. I sincerely hope this will help you! Take care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Clopidogrel

doctor1 MD

my father did an orthopedic surgery he should receive clexane is there any tablet form the same as clexane function also someone diabetic 50 yrs old did cardiac catheterization bec of 4 thrombi in the heart and put stents since 4 yearsdoes he must receive plavix or jasperin for ever or what thank you very much

doctor1 MD

i got symptoms of heart attack like electric shocks and i was unable to stand sit or lye down . Immediately i took a step and i went to care hospitals and took treat ment . The dostor said i got symptoms of heart attack bcz of some blocks he has prescribed clopidogrel 75mg and telmisartan 40 mg o.d. My weight is 96 kgs and my height is 5 6 . Kindly give us good remedy.                                                   

doctor1 MD

My father, 81, (after a 4 bypass surgery back in the 80s) has undergone a stent/baloon procedure two days ago at NYU hospital. (Two arteries were disconnected/blocked.) He is home now. Has been prescribed: Aspirin, Plavix, & Pletal for 6 months. He is now complaining of chest pain. Is that normal after the procedure?

doctor1 MD

My 68 year old husband has a history of kidney stones. He had a lithotripsy 4 days ago for a kidney stone after having a stent placed for a week prior. The stone was intially lodged in the ureter but was too high to have a basket retrieval so it was pushed back into the kidney for the later lithotripsy. He was taken off Plavix and ASA he takes for 2 prior heart attacks. He was taking Hydrocodone every 4 hours for pain. He also has a hx of prostate cancer successfully treated by proton therapy. The stent was removed yesterday. He developed low abdominal discomfort, lethargy, loss of appetite and a low grade temp. He is voiding without difficulty. IVP was done today along with a urinalysis, CBC and chem profile but all is normal. Waiting on urine culture results. IM Rosefin and PO Ceclor was started today. He continues with the low grade temp, now no higher than 100.8 but has no appetite (is drinkining) and falls asleep at the drop of a hat. He is currently taking Acetaminaphen for the temp above 100, Ceclor 3x/day and Protonix. MD does not think problem could be a fungal infection. Just waiting now for urine culture results but my husband is miserable in the meantime. Any thoughts?

doctor1 MD

I am 75 years of age and have recovered from a small cerebellar stroke three years ago.My medication is Tamulosin 400mg, Amoldipine 10mg, Clopidogrel 75mg, Simvastatin 20mg, Propanalol 40mg and Finasteride 5mg. I have an non-repaired ruptured...

doctor1 MD

My father got a heart attack on 16th nov we though it was acidity and latee when the pain agreevated we came to the hospital by the time we wasted 5 hours . Doc went for angiography and quickly for angioplasty to fix the 100%blockages but still...

doctor1 MD

I have 2 Coranary heart stents. Left decending artery . Will the pain reliever drug indomethician be ok to take?