Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

127 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Had protected oral sex. Should I be worried about HIV?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2801 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Nov 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Respected Doctor, I wish to solicit a second opinion. I work abroad. On 20th October I had a interaction with a CSW. 1. There was no intercourse (vaginal or anal) 2. There was no cunnilingus from my side on her 3. We had a brief foreplay followed by protected fellatio from her side. The condom was intact. 4. I briefly fingered her clitoris area, but no insertion of fingers into the vagina. I subsequently self mastruated with the same hand with perhaps her secretion on my hand. I contacted a local clinic checking if I need to take PEP. The doctor suggested against it as he considered my exposure to be very minimal to be impacted. I wanted to seek your second opinion. I am at my wits end with worry and so I am seeking your support. Is there any other thing that I also need to be taking note of with this interaction.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 38 minutes later
Brief Answer: HIV risk is almost nil. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to XXXXXXX Thanks for posting your query. You had no intercourse but had a protected oral sex. So the risk of HIV for you through these acts is almost nil. Fingering carries a negligible risk. But you had no fingering also.Just handling clitoris of the CSW, even if we consider she is HIV positive, and masturbating with the same hand carry almost no risk for HIV. As your physician told you need no PEP. Feel free. You will not get HIV. You can clear your doubts and confirm that you are HIV free by having a HIV test after three months of your encounter with that lady. If you are already confident the test is also not necessary. DR S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 13 hours later
Dear Dr. XXXXXXX Thank you. Permit me to ask you a follow up question. The lady did suck around my genital area at the time of oral. There was a small acne like.boil near my penis which had almost healed. But we did not have any intercourse or return oral sex from my side.Does this impact your assessment. Finally is a DUO at the end of 4 weeks. OR PCR at the end of 15 days a good indicator Thank You
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 29 minutes later
Brief Answer: Saliva not infectious.Test after 4weeks preferable Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome back. Human saliva is not infectious and licking around genitals (protected Fellatio) even in presence of a boil has only very negligible risk for HIV. So nothing to worry. Both the tests are equally good and reliable, but more conclusive only after 4 weeks, including the PCR. Dr S XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 38 hours later
Sir Last follow up from my side. Am I at risk for other STI's. Also my spouse and child drank from the same bottle that I drank. Is there anything that I need to worry about. Finally one more time requesting you to assess if I am at risk for HIV . Thank You
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 10 hours later
Brief Answer: Risk for STD/HIV to souse and children is nil Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome once again. STD through oral sex is rare, that when you had a protected fellatio it is almost nil. Similarly as I already had told you the the risk for HIV is negligible. One cannot get HIV/std through inanimate objects like bottle and drinking water as these STD/HIV organism cannot survive outside the genitals and out of the body fluids even for few seconds. So the risk of STD/HIV for your spouse and children is almost nil. Nothing to worry at all. DR S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 48 hours later
Sir, I believe this is the last follow up question I am allowed, kindly permit me to use it. After the self mastrubation with the same fingers that I used to massage her clit area, I immediately washed with soap my hands and penis. During my reading on this topic I came across a note that it is not suggested to wash up immedialtely after sex. Just wanted to solicit your expert opinion does washing with soap puts me at any risk http://napster.in/washing-the-penis-after-sex-may-increase-hiv-infection/ I wanted to THANK YOU for all your response and support . Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 34 minutes later
Brief Answer: Gentle genital washing help in prevention of HIV Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome back with your new query. Genital washing with harsh soaps as with African people and harsh washing may likely to predispose to abrasions and inflammation which may fasten HIV spread and the pH concept and all recently put forth and may be denied after sometime. But still I believe that gentle genital washing will definitely dilute the viral concentration and will help in prevention of HIV. In your case it is clitorial handling, then masturbation and then washing immediately would not increase your chances of getting HIV in anyway. Dr S XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Acne

doctor1 MD

I have acne prone dull skin and full of rashes.by iltreatment of a doctor my face skin has become totally destroyed. Now i am using episoft cleansing lotion,clindac a gel since 10days . but there is no improvement. Can i use dermadew aloe lotion for my dull rough skin? Or what can i do?

doctor1 MD

COULD ST. JOHN S WORT CAUSE HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE AND BLOOD THINNING? I TAKE THE RECOMMENDED 300MG 2 TO 3 TIMES PER DAY. I BELIEVE I HAVE MINOR DEPRESSION AND FIND IT DIFFICULT NOT TO BE ON IT. NOW I AM WONDERING IF IT WOULD BE BETTER TO SWITCH TO A LOW DOSE OF PROZAC? WOULD THE SIDE EFFECTS AND INTERACTIONS OF PROZAC BE BETTER SUITED FOR ME? I have recently been diagnosed with high blood pressure and now take a water pill. I am 35 yrs old, and I am overweight. My doctor had thought that my ADD (dexedrine) medication or smoking might be causing this. I went off of the medication for several weeks, but there was no change in my blood pressure. I stopped smoking for 3 months, and still no change. I have lost a little weight, but I still have much further to go. Is it possible that the St. John s Wort herbal supplement I take faithfully 2-3x s everyday could actually be the culprit? Also, could it be thinning my blood ? Strange question I know but I also have acne and occasionally I unconsciously scratch my face. If this causes my blemish to bleed, it doesn t stop for up to an hour. I actually now have a septic stick that men use for nicks when shaving in order to get it to stop. It has been quite embarrasing as this happens a couple of times a week while I am at work and I have to hold a tissue to my face for an hour or longer. Last night I didn t realize that my face was bleeding as I do not recall scratching myself. I had a trail of dried blood down the side of my face.

doctor1 MD

I had c5 c6 disc replacement surgery three mths ago. ring finger and pinkie are still numb and now the back of neck is and under my chin. Well about three weeks ago i started i got pumps all over my neck and head looked like acne, then on my face and chest ( i dont usally have acne problems) skin became itchy then my eyes became red and itch, headache behind the eye and pressure on the face. i thought i was having allergies. went to dr. they gave me meds. for URI and had fluid on my ear. well i had an allergic reaction they think. i got flushed itchier then before it actually look like i had a stroke on one side of my face.(i took a pic) high blood pressure. well they took me off the antobic and put me on a steriod three days into it i got hot flushes again high blood pressure (148/100) i usually have low blood pressure(110/76) rash . my hands are swollen feel stiff and tight. My whole body feels like i have the flu i feel like i am even having a lil trouble breathing. well i went to bed woke up yesterday with my jaw hurting and stiff on the side i was having the fluid on. so i made some more dr appts. went to eye dr who discover i had just a little pressure on my eyes and thought i should go back to my neuro who i called and is not taking any appts until tuesday!!!! Oh did i mention i am nauesa and sick to my stomach and having kidney stone problems. Any way the neuro nurse on the phone did tell me that the sythoms i was having didnt have anything to do wit the surgery it sound like sinus. well my ent is who had gave me antic. for uri. Well i made an appt back at the ent where this time they did an xray to look for infection. Well there was no infection and fluid was gone off my ear. I have sinus pressure in my face ears behind my eyes iam nausea, i have these lil strawberry freckles they keep appearing on my skin not mention i had geographic tounge. I am going crazy i know something is not right. ( my medical history is i have a cyst on my pineal gland which they think has been there since birth, i have had lapor.surgery very ovarian cyst, had my uvla removed for a cyst tumor that was on it. I get kidney stones on and off. I have had a polp removed off my colon and they discovered i have lymphstic colititis.) I feel like i am always sick. I am 34 years old my blood pressure rifgt now is 108/73 pulse 89 and sugar 65. I am sure i left a lot of stuff off but does anything i have said raise a red flag for you!!

doctor1 MD

hello i had a question about this product that i would like to try its the derma e scar gel the ingredient are Water (Aqua), Allium Cepa (Onion) Bulb Extract, Glycerin, Allantoin, Panthenol, Carbomer 940, Beta-Alanine, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Potassium Sorbate, Natural and Fragrant Oils the other one is the derma e tea tree and e antiseptic creme the ingredients are Water (Aqua), Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil, Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil, Stearic Acid, Glyceryl Stearate, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Glyceryl Stearate Citrate, Polysorbate, Cetyl Alcohol, Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Glycerin, Allantoin, Panthenol, Xanthan Gum, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Organic Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract* (.1%), Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil, Equisetum Arvense (Horsetail) Extract, Cetearyl Glucoside, Organic Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract* (.1%), Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin just wondering if i can use them on my face due to acne and acne scarring while breastfeeding thanks.

doctor1 MD

I picked up my prescription for Neosalus cream. I had some left in the old tube, so it was a couple weeks before I opened the prescription package. When I opened it, I found included a tube of Tretinoin , which I don't remember my dermatologist...

doctor1 MD

I started using a Retin A product called acretin 0.05. it's my first time on retin a products. I've been prescribed this cream because I got mild acne in my cheeks the past 2 months. I wanted to know what are the disadvantages of this product as I...

doctor1 MD

acne prone skin but very mild.