Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

167 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Had oral sex with a partner having throat ulcer. Will this cause bumps on penis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rajiv goel

Urologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 577 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 2 Jan 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Hi my girlfriend had a throat ulcer and gave me oral sex with it. Could this cause me to develop red bumps on penis ad burning when peeing?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajiv goel 2 hours later
Dear,

Thanks for the query.

Yes, you certainly have got infection secondary to oral sex. You should see doctor at the earliest and get yourself treated.

In the interim drink plenty of fluids and maintain good personal hygiene. It is also beneficial to avoid sexual activity till complete recovery.

Hope this answers your query. Let me know if you need further assistance.

Sincerely

Rajiv Goel

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on