Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Had intercourse. Blood test showed HCG level less than 1.0. Reason for delayed periods?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed

OBGYN

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 689 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 21 Dec 2012 in Women's Health
Question: My wife's cycle has been postponed by 6 days. We've been having safe sex as far as possible, and we have unsafe sex may be once or twice during the immediate next day after her cycle is over.

We need to know if she is pregnant, and we tested her urine which was negative. We tested her blood, and it shows HCG level as less than 1.0 (where as it's mentioned in the report that for pregnancy this level will be above 5.0).

It's been 2 weeks since her ovulation period, and since the blood report is saying negative now, what else could be the reason for her periods to be delayed?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed 1 hour later
Hello there.

Thanks for writing.

I wish to know what protection you were using. This is because hormonal contraceptives can delay periods.

Any unprotected intercourse can result in pregnancy. Just after periods a female is fertile enough to conceive.

If your wife is already 6 days overdue then it is unlikely for a pregnancy test to come negative provided she has regular cycles.

The other possibility of delayed periods could be use any hormonal contraception like ocp's or i-pills.

Stress and anxiety can also delay periods.

Hormonal problems like thyroid and polycystic ovarian diseases also lead to irregular periods.

I suggest you to repeat the urine pregnancy test a week later. In case it is negative you can consult a gynecologist for appropriate evaluation and medication to induce periods.

I hope I have answered your query.

Kindly revert back if you have further doubts.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed 18 hours later
Dr Asra,

Thanks for your response, and I appreciate it.

We used condoms as a protective measure every time. An exception is just the day after her periods, where we had unprotected intercourse.

Her HCG levels are reported to be below 1.0, which a gynaecologist we consulted with yesterday suggested that that could not indicate pregnancy. We've been advised to repeat a urine test after a week, and if that comes negative too, then the doctor has prescribed my wife to take a progesterone pill.

Again, many thanks for your response.

Regards,
XXXXXXX.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed 1 hour later
Hello Mr. XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing back.

Yes your blood hcG test does not indicate pregnancy now. However sometimes the pregnancy tests do turn out positive late.

So repeating the urine test a week later is advisable.

If the repeat test is negative, your wife can take the medicine as prescribed by your gynecologist.
Once pregnancy has been ruled out the method of inducing periods is progesterone pill.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed 8 hours later
Doctor, many thanks for your help. I'll update this thread after a week and close the discussion.

Again, thanks for taking time to help me.

XXXXXXX.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed 2 hours later
Thanks for writing back.

Do keep me updated.

take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed 11 days later
Her cycle has set back in without any medication. I'm being told it could be induced by stress or travel. Thanks for your help all the way through, doctor. I appreciate your time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed 5 hours later
Thanks for the update.

Yes cyles do get delayed with stress and change in environment.

Its good to know that she dint have to use any medication for periods.


Wishing you two good health.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on Progesterone

doctor1 MD

I saw my physician on Thursday of last week. From Monday, my beta had only gone from 385 to 556, and my progesterone went down from 10.1 to 8.8. I have been having severe cramps but no bleeding. According to my calculations/ovulation I should be no less than 5 weeks 5 days right now, but the transvaginal u/s they did on Thursday put me at 4 weeks 3 days...we re 5-7 days off. He made me cancel a road trip, because he didn t want me on the road when things went south . Does anyone have any experience with this? I miscarried with a blighted ovum around 9 months ago, and am concerned it s happening again.

doctor1 MD

My 21-day bloods have just come back and I have got good progesterone levels (55) but my prolactin is abnormally high (1250). I had abstained from alcohol for the best part of 5 months and the weekend before the blood test I had my bachelorette party and drank a large amount of alcohol. I would like to know if this could have affected the results? I am ovulating and my cycle is regular.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a cut on my finger and used a triple antibiotic first aid ointment. I am 4 weeks pregnant. Is the ointment harmful for my baby?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My last month menstrual cycle started on 31st November and normally it starts a few days ( 3 to 4 days ) earlier each month as compared to the last month. Now, due to a family function I need to be free during the period of 18th XXXXXXX...

doctor1 MD

I had pre cancer cells in 2015 I had them lasered off and I have always had regular periods. Before and after them. In the last 5 to 6 months or a bit more my periods started to last for 12 days and in the last 4 months I have been getting my...

doctor1 MD

i am not having a baby from 2 years now i have done my full harmonal profile in which FSH level is high it is 15.27 and LH level is 52.43 and progesterone is 0.45 this test has been done on day 13 to 14 of menstrual cycle and results were after 5 days.Doctor suggest me folic acid and glasterone for 3 months and glucophage i want your advice too and what is the indication in this report.my age is 31 years 6 month back my husband semen analysis was done in which motility of sperms are 40 percent he took medicine it is now 62 percent.

doctor1 MD

hi, my last period was 05/15/2013, I had an ultra sound yesterday due to virginal bleeding, calculating from the 1st day of my last period I was 6.6wks gone, but the ultrasound showed a gestational sac of about 0.8cm, no yolk, no fetal pole, hcg showed 4590, could this be normal or is somethg wrong? bcos I expected to see somethg in there or even a heart beat at 6.6wks, even tho' I was told to repeat the blood work after 2days to be sure its raising, I am still worried bcos I had a miscarriage few months ago about the same time, ill go for anoda blood work tomorrow... someone should pls help put my mind at rest... thank u