Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

199 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Had fracture below fifth metacarpal. Having wrist pain. Could this be related to fracture?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Feb 2014
Feb 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 5930 Questions
Question
I broke my fifth metacarpal 2 different times over 15 years ago. Now I am having wrist pain on my outer part of my wrist below the fifth metacarpal. It has gradually increased to a pretty immobilizing pain at times. Could this be related to long term effect of those fractures
Wed, 23 Jan 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 1 hour later
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

Yes, the pain may be related to your old injuries.
- A fracture immobilized with a cast can result in some stiffness at the joint. If physiotherapy is not done properly after cast removal some stiffness persist for a long time. This can cause pain at a later date.
- Besides that, there could be possibilities of ligament injury at wrist during fracture of 5th metacarpal or degenerative tear of wrist ligament at ulnar aspect of wrist [triangular fibrocartilage complex tear (TFCT)].

Without an opportunity to examine your wrist, I am unable to narrow down the possibility to a single diagnosis. Therefore I would suggest getting this evaluated by an orthopedician for an accurate diagnosis and appropriate management. You may need X-ray/MRI of the area affected under his/her guidance.

I hope this answers your query. I will be available for further guidance if you needed.

Wishing you good health...

Regards
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Orthopaedic Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon