Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

170 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Had contact with body fluids while having protected sex. What are my chances of getting HIV?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 10197 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Nov 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I had protected sex with a person with high risk of hiv. after intercourse, she gave me handjob with the condom on, she took the condom of after one minute, she fingered herself and touched the tip of my penis with her finger. I didn't ejaculate. starding from day 3 after exposure I started to feel discomfort at the testicules (not actual pain) and a feeling like having a flue (could have been realy a beginning of a flue as I was going out after shouwer with my wet hair). What is the rsik og getting HIV from that?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Hi and welcome to XXXXXXX Detailed Answer: Thanks for the query. First,if she didnt have open wound on finger, the risk is negligible and there is no reported case of such transmission. Other STDs are more possible but also the risk is generally low. I know that people are always afraid that these symptoms indicate acute retroviral syndrome,but in most cases this is just simple flu or respiratory allergy or psychosomatic effect. Your testicle sensation may be psychosomatic too or it can be sign of some mild infection and you should do urine analysis if this persist for more than 5 days. Other signs such as penile discharge,pain while urinating or fever can be sign of uroinfection or STD and then you should do std testing. I XXXXXXX think that HIV test is necessary but you can do it to ease for your satisfaction. Wish you good health. Feel free to ask
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Acute retroviral syndrome

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc A month and a week ago I had an exposure to HIV through an insertive vaginal intercourse condom break (We immediately went for tests afterwards and the girl turned out to be positive). I was put on Post Exposure Prophylaxis after 5hrs, and...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had a contact with a girl who is probably a sex worker. This was completely random and I did not see her ever after. It was oral and I was receiver but I was also touching her. Not sure did I have any lesions on my fingers. Definitely not...

doctor1 MD

I performed oral-anal sex on someone last week and had nausea , fever and diarrhea all weekend. The fever only lasted a day and no vomiting . Don't know if the sex part is the cause. But I do want to know what might be the cause

doctor1 MD

hello, im a twenty year old male. about 4 weeks ago i had intercourse with a woman, the condom fell off, i went home and washed myself. Then about a week and a half ago i started feeling fatigue every night, it gradually got worse, a few days ago i started feeling that way all day. two nights ago i had a fever of 102.4 and night sweats. today i woke up sweaty too. But i do feel less fatigue today. Also my right tonsil is swollen and it hurts to swallow. This has been for for about 5 days. I went to the doctor yesterday and know its not strep for sure. i am worried this might be acute hiv symptoms. Could it be something else? Please help.

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, I am a boy of 23 years and i had a sexual relation with my cousin 4 years ago. We don t had penetrating condition for once though our genitals touched several times. Now a days i have some flu like symptoms with weakness. So do I need to go for a HIV test or there is some other problems ? please doctor, reply me soon, i am so much afraid.

doctor1 MD

Hello, im a gay male, i recently had contact with an HIV+ guy who had oral sex w me. he told me not to worry about it since hes on medication. 2 weeks after the exposure i got the flu like symptoms whivh im.really scared of since i had taken 3 hot showers that same.day i.turned 2 weeks but i also went outside the cold. Igot sore throat , headaches, fever.and swollen neck, (not.under my arpits or groin ). But im not quite sure if thats the reason why i got sick. Im scared and i need help ! Thannk you.

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. I had sex with a commercial sex worker on june 22nd 2012. After that on the 2nd and 4th month I did my Western blot & PCR and both times both the results were negative. Then on the 7th & 9th month I did an Elisa . My Question is am I infected with the HIV virus? do I have to do any other test on the 12th month? Regards SK