Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

126 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Had chest x-ray. What are the findings in the report?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Satyadeo Choubey

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 554 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Nov 2013 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: Hi, im 31 years old and heavy smoker..i just had my chest xray results memtioning the following: Prominemt hilar shadows more to the left with mild bilateral hilar congestion and with accentuation of lung markings more at the lower zones. Is it serious?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Satyadeo Choubey 23 minutes later
Brief Answer: Get few tests done and quit smoking Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Thanks for your query. Hilum is the point from where the airways and blood vessels enter the lung. Usually it becomes prominent on chest x-ray due to enlargement of a nearby structure called hilar lymph node. Hilar lymph node enlargement may be due to infections like tuberculosis, diseases like sarcoidosis, and sometimes cancers too which is less possible at your age.... Accentuation of the lung marking may be attributable to your smoking habits or to ongoing disease process. At this juncture I will advise you to go for a CT scan of chest, a sputum examination for acid fast bacilli and tuberculin skin test.....These tests are readily available with a chest specialists. And at last, do quit smoking...you may attain a smoking cessation clinic and may use nicotine gums initially.... Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Satyadeo Choubey 12 minutes later
Hi dr, I need to mention that i did the xray test 3 days after recovery from hard flu..is there any relation with the results especially that i used to do the chest xray and it usually shows normal results... I 'd mention below the rest of the results if it may help: No pulmonary nodular lesion or definite consolidation patch could be detected at either ling, in this examination. Clear costophorenic angles. Cardiac shadow is not enlarged in its transverse diameter. Please tell me if its serious or may be related to flu or smoking.. I mean , is it normal for smokers to have such results?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Satyadeo Choubey 15 minutes later
Brief Answer: present x-ray finding can be due to flu Detailed Answer: Thanks for follow up, The second result you have mentioned is absolutely normal. Considering the serial x-ray, present finding can be attributed to flu. So just take another x-ray after 15-20 days. If it says normal, then there is nothing to worry,,.,,,, But try to quit smoking.. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Flu

doctor1 MD

Hello, My 2 year old had Hepatitus A & B jab last Thursday and became ill with a chesty cough and flu symptoms in the last 48 hours. She is now showing a temperature of 39.2 and has very watery eyes and is pretty upset / whinging, are these symptoms of the vaccine?

doctor1 MD

Hi I´ve been with a bad infection of throat since 9 days ago, on my 5º day I went to doctor because I knew it wasn´t a flu, I am getting calvepen 666 mg. I still have pain and inflamation in my throat at least I dont have high temperature... but still very worried :( I want to cry because I feel I´m never getting cured and I will die of this as possibly the bacteria is growing stronger . Please I dont know what to do.

doctor1 MD

My 3 year old daughter has a persistent cough which is keeping her awake at night. During the day we have sprayed with a saline nasal spray which seems to be loosening the mucus and allowing it to be discharged through the nose when sneezing. We do have a neublizer at home and Duolin for our 5 year old son. Would it be appropriate to give this to her? If not what can we do to make it easier for her to have a peaceful sleep? We have had her at the Dr twice in the last 2 weeks. First time she had a viral infection and had a course of anti-biotics. Second time she was running a high temperature and the Dr said that she had full blown flu, prescribed rinex and pain medication. Has started vomiting and dirohea since.

doctor1 MD

Hi, My child 4 years old was having high feaver and cough for 5 days ,thught to be viral flu and took medication. In the blood checkup his ESR level found at 100. His temperature is normal now but still coughing occationaly and is complaining of pain under the ribcage. Could it be a symptum of TB?

doctor1 MD

Can an occult infection accelerate PSA levels to a total score of 26? Does a blood and urine test completely rule out an occult infection, or can it still be discovered on a sonogram biopsy? Can a rubber band ligation procedure, or a new...

doctor1 MD

I have genital herpes as well as chronic Epstein Barr. My employer wants me to take a flu shot which I have not done in years. It has been years since I have even had a cold which I believe is because of the viruses already in my system. With...

doctor1 MD

I felt feverish this morning and suddenly my sense of smell got stronger too. Should I worry?