Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Had bone marrow transplant after diagnosed with leukemia. Should I be concerned for pinching sensation in chest?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Basheer Ahamed

Diabetologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1583 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 5 Dec 2013 in General Health
Question: i have been told that i have two to three heart murmers. i never know this until i found out that i had leukemia in 2007. i have had a bone marrow transplant and am in remission.but all of the sudden i have been feeling a tiny pinching in my chest. i have also been diagnosid with ptsd from the trama in 2007 .i would like to know if i should worry about this little pinching it sometimes feels that even under my arm.it does not last for long periods. thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Basheer Ahamed 1 hour later
Brief Answer: It should concern you. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for your query. The heart murmurs are due to underlying heart problems. So the chest pain is associated with the heart conditions. I would be helpful for me if you can mention the heart condition diagnosed by your doctor as the reason for your heart murmur. Because different heart conditions has different prognosis. You should be concerned about the chest pain because you have other risk factors like obesity, advancing age and associated medical illness. In this situation I would advise my patient to take an ECG and Echocardiogram. Consult a Cardiologist to evaluation of chest pain. Have regular appointment to assess the risk. Follow this advice. Hope the answer helps you. Let me know if there is any clarification. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Echocardiography

doctor1 MD

I have chronic a-fib, 24/7. It was previously controlled with different meds following a cardio version, but that is no longer effective. I now live at 60 of altitude in Houston, and take yearly trips, or more often, to New Mexico, Colorado and/or Wyoming, where I grew up. The altitudes vary from 8500 or 9000 to 7200 and down to about 6000 . I am a 73 yr old female, overweight and fairly sedentary due to exercise fatigue from the a-fib. I am contemplating a vacation of 2 weeks or less at an altitude of 7000 or 8000 . We would be making the ascent by automobile, and I don t anticipate any hiking or climbing. My blood pressure is well-controlled at about 120/70 but my heart rate is obviously erratic and usually rapid at 80-90. My question is whether this is something I can safely do? I had an echocardiogram, an ECG and a semiannual checkup with my cardiologist about 3 weeks ago.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I am 16 years old girl and already a few days my heart palpitations. Do not get stressed, do not drink any alcohol, not smoke. This may indicate a heart pounding heart disease? In the four years I was sent to the├┐ echocardiography without cardiac problems only preventive pediatrician that due to my hydrocephalus exclude hypoplastic heart syndrome. This syndrome was excluded by echocardiography. If these my current heart problems (palpitations at rest) meant something more serious, followed by heart surgery? So what would it be? Heart disease? If it was this, what is the treatment?

doctor1 MD

I have been having periods of rapid oand pounding heart rate for 2 months now I had ecg and echocardiogram done and have follow up in 3 weeks. I am athletic and a personal trainer and normaly have aresting pullse of 68 I have gained 10 pounds and hav enoticed my resting rate has gone up to 72 except when i have thee bouts of resting rapid pulse. Anywhere from 80-100 bpm. ???

doctor1 MD

my 15 year old son says he is getting light headed when working out and thinks his heart beat is irregular

doctor1 MD

My husband has had heart palpating and then he said that it goes up into his neck,he says that they often happen ,sometimes two or three times a week. Do you have an opinion about what could be happening. He says after it happens he says it makes...

doctor1 MD

My mother today morning felt like head was rotating and her vision for few seconds was blue. So went to doctor for check up she said that BP was high and asked to take ECG. I have attached the same. After seeing the ECG she asked me take a 2D...