Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

137 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Had blood drawn and swelling in arm. Applied ice. Should I be worried?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. E Venkata Ramana

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3176 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 31 Jan 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I had blood drawn via butterfly from the top of my hand 2 hours ago. The site of the draw is swollen to nearly the size of a nickel, feels firm, and is slightly bruised. I do not trust the lab for advice as they were rude, unprofessional, and caused pain. One tech stuck me in two other places even though I informed her I have the best luck with a butterfly. A second tech did the final draw from my hand and twisted the needle once in the vein to force the stick. I put done ice on the site but took it off. From my Android phone on T-Mobile. The first nationwide 4G network.
doctor
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 22 minutes later
Hi,
Thank you for your query.

The cause of swelling at the puncture site of vein is due to extravasation of blood from the vein which causes bleeding into surrounding tissue.

After removing the needle from vein, that site should be pressed firmly with a cotton swab for some time followed by applying of a plaster or band-aid so that this will prevent the leak of blood from the vein puncture site and prevents the swelling caused by the bleeding.

You can keep ice for pain relief and to decrease the swelling and while sleeping put the hand on the pillow to elevate the limb so that the swelling decreases.

Nothing to worry and the pain and swelling decrease within 24 hours.

Hope I have answered your query, if you have any clarification please let me know.

Thank you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Venipuncture

doctor1 MD

my wife is feeling like fainting and vomiting during the night and become very weak. She is having thyroid from last 2 years and she is using medication for it. Thyroxine 50mg. Today we visited the Lab given blood samples they said it will take one week for one of the tests. and she checked for blood sugar , BP. Everything is normal. So we have to wait for blood reports for 1 week which is very long time and dont know what to do if she the same problem again. This is the second time in this week it happened to her. Please suggest me what could it be. and what to do if this situation arises again?

doctor1 MD

Hi, been to the doctors and have had blood samples taken, which are ok. Had a stool sample taken which is ok, though they forgot to test for (helcoper pylory) spelt wrong sorry, have to do another stool sample. symptoms, headache sickness heartburn, high blood pressure.Had for 3 to 4 weeks. just when i think i'm over it it reaccures.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I got blood drawn for tests two days ago, and because I have small veins they had to insert the needles in three different spots. Today I noticed that in the area on and located very closely around each spot which they inserted the needle, small reddish bumps had formed, about 4-5 at two spots and one at the third. They kind of resemble a mix of acne and bug bites. Is this common and will it naturally go away soon?

doctor1 MD

I just did a CMP14+LP+TP+TSH+5ac+cbc/d/plt; venipuncture and had the following abnormal results: Phospurus, Serum 1.8 Low LDH 246 High ALT (SGPT) 53 High What does this mean and should I include additional vitamins or change my diet. I am...

doctor1 MD

I had blood drawn this morning and there is a knot above the puncture spot and it hurts to touch. Also when I straighten my arm my whole elbow area hurts. Could the nurse have pricked a tendon? It hurt just a bit when the needle went in, the blood came right out, and I didn't feel anything when the needle was removed.

doctor1 MD

I had blood tests done, there was clorox cleaner/bleach on my arm from earlier, will this affect anything on the test

doctor1 MD

for the past 6 years or so, any skin trauma heals as either a dark circle with a lighter inset that is flat, or a raised mark of the same coloring. Cause for concerns? dome are what started out as pimple like lesions that were filled with white...