Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

128 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Had a whipple procedure for removal of neuroendocrine tumours from small intestine. Taking pancreatic enzyme replacements

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11333 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Nov 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Over one year ago I had a whipple procedure to remove several neuroendocrine tumors from my small intestine and pancreas. I have been taking pancreatic enzyme replacements. The last month I have been experiencing intermittent abdominal bloating discomfort and loose pale colored stools that appear to be coated in mucous. I also have an increase in flatus and mild anorexia. I have not had any weight loss.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 4 hours later
Brief Answer: Can be due to an intestinal pathology. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. Stool normally contains a small amount of mucus. Lots of gas and indigestion is commonly associated with passage of some amount of mucus and pale colored stools. But passing stools with visible amounts of mucus could be from one of several different diseases or conditions. Mucus in the stool is a common symptom of irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) and ulcerative colitis, and is seen to a lesser degree in Crohn's disease. Bacterial infection, anal fissure, or a bowel obstruction may also cause the passage of mucus along with stool. This is not likely to be related to the neuroendocrine tumors you had earlier. Physical examination, stool analysis and sometimes colonoscopy are entailed here. These basic test are necessary to diagnose the condition and for appropriate treatment. I encourage you to consult your primary physician and get the relevant investigations done. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Neuroendocrine tumor

doctor1 MD

sir i would like to know about the prognosis of neuroendocrine tumor of pancreas patient has already received 6 cycles of depot octreotide and still has progressive disease..... patient requires stent change 2 monthly if not done develops obstructive jaundice due to pressure effects..... oncologist says theirs no medication as such.... for the same..... all drugs r under trial

doctor1 MD

I'm a 69 year old female and I'm still getting hot flashes. Doctors say it's something like my internal thermostat is not working. Doesn't sound very specific, does it? A few days ago a hot flash came on and this time the cold sweat was...

doctor1 MD

What is a prostate cancer with endocrinologist symptom? YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

I have heard on t.v. about a problem called nets I have had bowel problems since 1999 after radiation and I am wondering if this could possibly be the problem as I have lost 8 kgs in less than 2 months

doctor1 MD

I am a 65 year-old woman in good condition. I was diagnosed in 06 with mid-gut carcinoid (neuroendocrine cancer.) Tumors were removed from omentum, root of mesentery, ovary, small bowel, peritoneum, bladder, rectum, 10 or 12 lymph nodes were positive for carcinoid. I have been on continuous infusion pump of octreotide acetate for three years. I had three rounds of 177-Lutetium ending in March of this year (2010.) I still have small tumors in the mediastinum and liver. Most are not metabolically active according to recent PET and MRI. But I know this is just a reprieve. What course should I seek in the future? At what point should I do this?

doctor1 MD

my mother - 75 years old has Carcinoid tumor in liver. Has been operated twice with RFA. the size has increased now and a new development is also observed.
Have been adviced by dr. to go for Lutitium therapy. Pl suggest if adviced at her age? What has been the success rate? are there any side effects?

doctor1 MD

After four months of tests and docs, we thought we had finally settled on Graves Disease. But the radio iodine test showed thyroiditis so we changed the diagnosis. In May I was diagnosed with a lung tumor (my doc calls all growths tumors, cancer or not) and my docs disagreed on how to hande it. Now my endo thinks its is "very significant" so they did bloodwork and a 24 hr urine collection today. I have tachycardia that averages 132 and spiked at 168 even with beta blockers. We used to blame the tachycardia on my hyperhtyoidism but they believed it was very high for just being a thyroid issue. They couldnt find any underlying issues and we cant blame it on my thyroid now. They believe this lung tumor is either a carcinoma or a neuroendocrine tumor. They are also checking for pituitary tumors. Can one of these tumors cause all of the issues they blamed on my thyroid (tachycardia, loss of memory, confusion, tremors, night sweats, unexplained weight loss, insomnia, anxiety) or is it something different? Since none of my symptoms have responded to treatment, we are worried one of these tumors might be the culprit. Can they cause all of this? How dangerous are they? Is it cancer? what will they do with me next?