Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

160 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Had a small sore on collar bone. It is painful while running. Is there any danger?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cardiologist
Practicing since : 1981
Answered : 922 Questions
Question
HI,,, my son had a small sore on his XXXXXXX that the Dr. said to watch for infection about 3 months ago. it has healed over, but is a bit dark..it is smaller than a pencil eraser, but he is complaining that he feels an indent in his XXXXXXX bone under the sore, and it is painful when he runs. Could the infection have gone inwards and attacked the bone?
Mon, 17 Dec 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 2 hours later
Hi there,
Thanks for writing in.
I am a qualified and certified medical specialist with an additional degree in Cardiology. I read your question with diligence.
There are two aspects to your question? Could it be infection? If not then what is it and how to go about it?l

Signs of infections are:
1.Pain without m.oving the part
2.Redness
3.Swelling &
4. Warmth over the area. May have fever.
You have described none so an unlikeely to be infection. Moreover infection which goes inside infect the bone and manifest as sinus or opening discharging pus from the skin. That is not the case.

The clue to reaching diagnosis you have given is pain on movement. So scar of healed infection is hinging onto a structure which is affected during movement muscle tendon or nerve. A removal under local anesthesia should not take more than a visit to hospital and twenty minutes time ther and the young man should be fine.
If there is further query which you might have I will be most happy to answer. Good Luck.
RegardsWith Best Wishes:
Dr Anil Grover
MBBS, MD (Medicine) DM(Cardiology)
Cardiologist and Internist
http:/ WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon