question-icon

Had a Blood test done when I had Gairdia. I

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Mar 2019
Question: Had a Blood test done when I had Gairdia. I had elevated Neutrophils of 7.0 which made me have a high white blood count of 11.9. My lymphocytes were 3.8.

After taking Metronidazole for 10 days then waiting a 10 odd days I had another blood test and it came back with
Neutrophils of 2.7 and high lymphocytes of 4.4
Total white cell count is 7.9.

I’m concerned that it’s been a big swing and reverse shift, now I have lower neutrophils and high lymphocytes. Stomach is still sore/sore back and stool is a dark colour.

Why is this, what could it be?
What should I do? Further tests etc?
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Simply control the numbers in a few weeks

Detailed Answer:
Hi Troydelaney,

The most important thing is how you are feeling. If the abdominal discomfort is subsiding and you do not have a fever, it is OK. The blood tests in themselves are not important, and fluctuations are normal. I suggest you repeat them in a few weeks.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you have further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (16 minutes later)
No fever and stomach pain comes and goes.
More concerned about the swing/change in the wbc going from high neutrophils to no lowish neutrophils and high lymphocytes. Scared it’s leukemia from what I have read.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It is not leukemia

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,

What you describe is normal after an infection, and is not indicative of leukemia. Just repeat the blood tests in a few weeks time. I am confident it is not leukemia.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (13 hours later)
Ok thank you.
What could cause my stool to be dark/black for the last couple of days. Have on and off stomach cramps, sore back mainly along the spine and too near shoulders. Sore left arm, but feels like it’s nerves. Plus all of the previous symptoms and blood work?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It sounds perfectly benign

Detailed Answer:
Hi again Troydelaney,

The color of your stools could be caused by the antibiotics and as long as it has only been for a few days, there is no need to worry. The stomach cramps can also be related to the antibiotics, but if they continue, you could be referred for an abdominal ultrasound and/or upper and lower endoscopy.

A sore back is not necessarily a problem, 70% of all people experience it at some point. Considering the soreness in your arm, you should see your own doctor for a neurological exam to determine if you could have spinal root compression.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (13 hours later)
Thank you for the information.
Guess the old anxiety is playing up again. Will go to my gp in a few weeks to get another check up.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Good to hear

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,

Sounds like a good idea, best of luck and do not hesitate to contact me if you have further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (38 hours later)
I have gone to the doctors to see what he thinks. He has ordered another blood test and blood Film. Should get the resilts back tomorrow. Also did stool test to see if I still have a parasite. Still really concerned.
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (17 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please keep me in the loop

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Glad to hear it. I wouldn't be concerned, but please keep me in the loop when you have the results.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anders Mark Christensen

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2016

Answered : 1274 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Had a Blood test done when I had Gairdia. I

Brief Answer: Simply control the numbers in a few weeks Detailed Answer: Hi Troydelaney, The most important thing is how you are feeling. If the abdominal discomfort is subsiding and you do not have a fever, it is OK. The blood tests in themselves are not important, and fluctuations are normal. I suggest you repeat them in a few weeks. Hope this helps. Please let me know if you have further questions.