Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Had a Blood test done when I had Gairdia. I

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 925 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Mar 2019 in Blood Disorders
Question: Had a Blood test done when I had Gairdia. I had elevated Neutrophils of 7.0 which made me have a high white blood count of 11.9. My lymphocytes were 3.8.

After taking Metronidazole for 10 days then waiting a 10 odd days I had another blood test and it came back with
Neutrophils of 2.7 and high lymphocytes of 4.4
Total white cell count is 7.9.

I’m concerned that it’s been a big swing and reverse shift, now I have lower neutrophils and high lymphocytes. I’m really worried.

Why is this, what could it be? I’m scared.
What should I do? Further tests etc?
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry!

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in "Ask a Doctor".
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Please don't worry!These change of value are not indicator of a pathology.
Please could you send me an attached picture of these lab results .

Hope I have answered your query.
Feel free to ask me further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 16 minutes later
Please see latest report uploaded into reports.
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 6 hours later
My previous test one month ago showed Neutrophils of 7.0 and lymphocytes of 3.8. Where as this time it’s Neutrophils of 2.7 and Lymphocytes of 4.4.

The only thing that has changed is I have taken metronidazole for 10 days. I do feel a bit off now with a stuffy head.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 2 days later
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry, recheck after 5days

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome back.
I am sorry for my late response.

I have seen carefully your reports and I think that lymphocytes absolute value is not so high.
Usually, we see these values during infections.

I suggest not to worry and to repeat the full blood count with formula made by a lab doctor after another 5days.

Hope I have answered your query.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 8 hours later
Thank you for the reply.
Was just concerned due to how they have changed.

Why would the Neutrophils go from 7 to 2.7 and the lymphocytes go from 3.8 to 4.4?

It seems like s dramatic shift?

Was/still concerned that it is leukaemia due to searching saying higher than 4/5 can indicate this.
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 25 hours later
I have gone to the doctors to see what he thinks. He has ordered another blood test and blood Film. Should get the resilts back tomorrow. Also did stool test to see if I still have a parasite. Still really concerned.
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 32 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry!

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in "Ask a Doctor".
I am sorry for my late response.

Please don't worry , this value of lymphocytes is not absolutly indicator of leukemia.
Please could you send me an attached pictures of your recent lab results of full blood count and stool test.

Hope I have answered your query.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on