question-icon

Had a Blood test done when I had Gairdia. I

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Mar 2019
Question: Had a Blood test done when I had Gairdia. I had elevated Neutrophils of 7.0 which made me have a high white blood count of 11.9. My lymphocytes were 3.8.

After taking Metronidazole for 10 days then waiting approx 10 odd days I had another blood test and it came back with
Neutrophils of 2.7 and high lymphocytes of 4.4
Total white cell count is 7.9.

I’m concerned that it’s been a big swing and reverse shift, now I have lower neutrophils and high lymphocytes. Stomach is still sore/sore back and stool is a dark colour.

Why is this, what could it be?
What should I do? Further tests etc?
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Esmeralda Sera (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Gairdia

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking

I have bene carefully through your question.

The high lymphocytes and low neutrofils It's usually a harmless, temporary situation, as can occur after an illness ,like in your case.

I will suggest a stool exam to control the situation after dhe treatment and to be sure if you need further treatment

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Esmeralda Sera (10 minutes later)
So no need to worry about leukaemia or anything like that?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Esmeralda Sera (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Giardia

Detailed Answer:
No ,you have not to worry about that diagnosis
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Esmeralda Sera (13 hours later)
Thank you for the reply.
Was just concerned due to how they have changed.

Why would the Neutrophils go from 7 to 2.7 and the lymphocytes go from 3.8 to 4.4?

It seems like s dramatic shift?

Was/still concerned that it is leukaemia due to searching saying higher than 4/5 can indicate this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Esmeralda Sera (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Giardia

Detailed Answer:
You should not be concerned

Because as I said before all this situation it’s coming from your actual diagnosis

The exams will turn normal .You may repeat your exams after 15-20 days again
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Esmeralda Sera

Oncologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1331 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Had a Blood test done when I had Gairdia. I

Brief Answer: Gairdia Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for asking I have bene carefully through your question. The high lymphocytes and low neutrofils It's usually a harmless, temporary situation, as can occur after an illness ,like in your case. I will suggest a stool exam to control the situation after dhe treatment and to be sure if you need further treatment Regards