Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

159 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

HIV positive, bleeding from head and have seizure. Possibility of getting HIV from body contact?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ratnakar Kini

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 1855 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Jan 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hi I had a HIV positive customer fall and hit his head and have a seizure. I am not sure he was bleeding from his head but he was from his mouth. I held his head down cause he kept banging it on the ground. I was away from his blood but when I got back I noticed I had a small hair of his stuck in my hand. It was like a splinter. I was able to get blood out when I squeezed really hard and even then It was just a red dot is there a chance I can get HIV. I was never in contact with his blood.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 1 hour later
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.Ratnakar Kini and I am pleased to answer your query.
It is impossible to get HIV through hair.
So you need not worry about acquiring HIV.
If you are very apprehensive about that, get yourself tested after 3 and 6 months.

I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.

Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 8 hours later
What if the hair has blood on it from his head falling on the ground and then it was stuck on me sort of like a needle. Would a strand of hair have enough blood on it before getting stuck or would the blood have rubbed off the hair while rubbing my palm before entering my hand. Also, could it have gone XXXXXXX enough to enter my blood stream. It was very much like a splinter where I was able to get a tiny tiny amount of blood by squeezing really really hard.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 12 hours later
Hi,
It is very unlikely for hair to pierce the skin and transmit blood and the virus.
Even with a needle prick the risk is very low.
It is very unlikely for that blood to have gone in to your blood stream.

I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.

Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 5 minutes later
Okay so just to calm my nerves your saying even if the hair had blood on it and pierced my skin their is an extremely small chance of getting infected with HIV in the manner?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 1 minute later
Yes, the risk is almost negligible.
I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.

Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Seizure

doctor1 MD

Hello. I am in my early fifties, and have always had issues with constipation. I eat a very well balanced diet, full of green vegetables, lean protein choices, and copious water. I don t drink alcohol, though I am on an anti convulsant since having had one seizure twenty years ago. I am active, strong, and fit. I ve had recently tried magnesium citrate, and have finally found some reliable relief. I ve heard so many conflicting opinions on the goodness of magnesium to its condemnation as a chronic addition to my evening routine. Is there a definitive answer? I will be asking my doctor , as I ve neglected to address this issue with her before. May I get yet one more opinion? Thanking you I advance, Cathy

doctor1 MD

my wife had a recent seizure, is on seizure meds, and is having withdrawal symptoms withdrawing from tramadol. she has not slept in 4 days. She took ambien for two days and still is not sleepiing. i am waiting for her dr to call me back, but should i take her to the ER

doctor1 MD

My 76 year old grandfather has Parkinson's and the severity of the disease has increased in less than 6 months. No one can seem to get his medications straightened out. He is currently taking Sinemet along with many other medications. He is in a constant struggle trying to walk, talk, and sleep. His sundowners is getting pretty bad too. He s always falling. He has had 3 "fainting' spells that rendered him unconscious for about a minute. The doctors said that he did not "pass out" but they aren't sure what to define it as. My theory is maybe he's having a mini seizure or a mini stroke. Perhaps he is experiencing vascular dementia?

doctor1 MD

I am trying to find a pain management doctor for my daughter. The standard procedure in this area seems to be" 1. Give the patient enough pain medication to treat the pain. 2. Cut the pain medication in half My daughter has fibromyalgia ,...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I don't feel good. Feel a little bit dizzy, What's wrong with me? What can I do? XXXX