Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

HIV RNA level below 20. Am I having HIV?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Satyadeo Choubey

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 554 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Nov 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Question: So I positive.right doctor? After 8 month I test antibody is nehgative for hiv but pcr rna test is less than 20 coppy /ml so that mean I positive right doctor? Please tell me ,im so worry . After incident needle tick with positive hiv person .I was have some system like urine infection and viginal itchy and pain my neck .I go test antibody hiv at 8 month is negative and one more pcr rna hiv (virus load ) result is less than 20 coppy / ml so that mean I am positive .please tell me soon I am so worry .I going die.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Satyadeo Choubey 7 hours later
Brief Answer: You are negative based on this result Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. Don't be panic. After 8 weeks means you already have crossed the window period. Usually antibodies are bound to be positive by this time. HIV RNA level below 20 is not reliable and is considered negative. Moreover recent infections and contamination alter this result. Your vaginal candidiasis can't be attributable to HIV because at an average it takes 8-12 years to manifest as AIDS. So don't worry. Get a repeat testing of antibodies after few days to just back up this report to be negative.' I consider yourself negative based on this test....
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Satyadeo Choubey 4 hours later
thank Doctor !so if I unprotect sex with my boy friend so he will be ok because I do not have hiv infection (negative based hiv)!THANK dOCTOR
doctor
Answered by Dr. Satyadeo Choubey 49 minutes later
Brief Answer: Be doubly sure by a second test from different lab Detailed Answer: Thanks for follow up. Before going for that I will recommend you to go for a second test from a different standard lab to be doubly sure of HIV negativity. Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  AIDS

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have had a chest infection about once a quarter for the last year and a half . I was diagnosed with asthma not long ago as well as having developed pneumonia for the first time in the past week. What could be causing such frequent illness? I have generally been a healthy person for all of my life. Sick maybe once every four years.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I a having alot of symtoms that similar to HIV/aids and the main ones are my penis hurts, chest and back pain, ear and throat pain, fatigue. I have got tested for HIV and all the stds and they came back negative.Can u please tell me what can be the cause of these symptoms?

doctor1 MD

hi i am 19 years old i was in holland and i had intercourse with a worker , ever since i have been getting these wierd purple/pink dots on my arm with on some off them a rash around ! i strongly believe it is hiv or aids off some sort ? can you please help me out !!

doctor1 MD

My daughter was diagnosed a few days ago with mild trigonocephaly. A few months ago she had to get hearing aids, has a sppech deficit, and delays in reading and comprehension. Is this from the her new diagnosis, will it get worse, and is there treatment? She just turned 7 years old.

doctor1 MD

Hi On 15 dec I was drunk in a strip bar , I ended taking home a female strip. We had deep open mouth kisses and she game me a blow job . I also inserted my finger in her ass with lotion . 2nd day I renumbered that a day or aday and half before...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, I'd be really thankful if you could clear up my Confusion about 14 days, 28 days, 6 weeks and even 3 months waiting time after possible exposure to HIV AIDS-infection and before testing. Do we or don't we have to come back for another...

doctor1 MD

This question is in relation to the possibility if HIV transmission. I was out with my 1 year old daughter a week ago in the shopping complex and she dropped her dummy on the floor. I then went to the public bathroom to clean the dummy. I then...