Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

HI I had 2 protected sex with call girl. First

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2734 Questions
Question
HI I had 2 protected sex with call girl. First 5 weeks back & second one week back. There was a no damage of condom during exposure. Recently I had a report of 4th Gen HIV Duo - Serum, CMIA , It was 0.12% non reactivate. Still i was confused what to do ? So i make another report which result is pending HIV 1 Pro VIRAL DNA. Before 2 days i feel rash on my body so i massage Aloe vera gel so its getting reduced now. Secondly my toung is littel white.... So is that symptoms ?How protected Sex is safe with HIV positive partner? Please advice and my further action.
Wed, 7 Feb 2018 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are not related to HIV infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM
Thanks for posting your query.
Protected intercourse is always safe and it provides 99%safety with intact condom. We are encouraging discordant couples to have sex with condom and the uninfected spouses of the infected partners remain HIV free even after regular and consistant protected intercourse. Your symptoms are not related to HIV infection. Not to worry. Tests are not so reliable within a week of the exposure.
Dr S. Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: HI I had 2 protected sex with call girl. First 1 hour later
Sir, As per you revert, i do not need to worry after using proper condom.

As i mention i have already done HIV Duo - 4th Generation test after completing my 5th week of exposure. ... So m i safe on it ?

For my 2nd exposure still its 1 week only.... So which & when report should i do ?

Can you please tell which symptoms so i should more conscious ? How symptoms continue ? means if i have fever or rashes then ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
HIV Combo test will become conclusive 3-4 weeks after the exposure.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Earliest manifestation of HIV can occur 4-6 weeks after the risky contact as fever, body pain etc. Not earlier than this.
Your test might be reliable to an extent as far as the first exposure is concerned and ruled out the possibility of HIV 1 infection and not that of the exposure done a week ago.
Your HIV risk is negligible with protected exposure. Anyhow if you want to have a test, you can take it 12 weeks after the exposure so that you can rule out both HIV 1 and 2 beyond any doubt.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: HI I had 2 protected sex with call girl. First 23 hours later
Today i have received report of my HIV 1 DNA Qualitative . It is not detected. Already i have share my 5 weeks 4th Gen HIV Duo - Serum, CMIA & It was 0.12% non reactivate too. So both reports indicates zero risk for my first protected exposure before 5-6 weeks.

Now i have only worries of my second protected exposure which i took on 8th XXXXXXX There was a no rapture or damage of condom. But still i am feeling tense. So is that advisable to do report after 4th weeks of 4th Gen HIV Duo ? or suggest me any another report and suggestions.
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Rapid, ELISA or 4th generation test 12 after exposure is conclusive.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Once again I affirm that protected sex has negligible risk for HIV.
Antibodies against HIV will appear only 6-8 weeks after the exposure (if infected) and may be delayed up to 12 weeks..
So your tests (both DNA Polymerase and 4th generation test can detect only antigens of HIV 1 infection only and not HIV 2 infection. That too, with regards to your second exposure, these tests can not be taken as final.
If you still are worrying about HIV transmission, the I will advise to wait till 12 weeks and repeat the 4th generation test and rule out both HIV 1 and 2.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor