Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

132 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

HI, I am 9 week pregnancy ,from last two days

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shinas Hussain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2015

Answered : 18641 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 22 Dec 2018 in Women's Health
Question: HI,

I am 9 week pregnancy,from last two days i am seeing the blood drop while peeing and getting some red threads.
I gone through ulta scan and havent seen any problem with baby and doctors are able to hear the heartbeat.
what will be the reason for this.we are not doing intercourse and not taking the foods which will generate heat in body.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Shinas Hussain 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
It could be implantation bleeding.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
I've reviewed the attached ultrasound report.

It could be due to something called implantation bleeding. It could be normal and will settle by itself. However, if it doesn't settle by itself within a while, I'd recommend getting it checked up by your Gynecologist to rule out any other causes (a UTI or Urinary tract infection most notably).

As the cardiac activity is good, nothing much to worry and your baby will be safe.

Wishing all the best,
Thanks


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shinas Hussain 5 hours later
HI

Thanks for the update shinas.

Is that possible to travel this time in sleeperbus?

any precautions need to take for implantation blleding?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shinas Hussain 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can travel!!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
You can do all your routine activities including traveling.
It will settle by itself.
If the bleeding is profuse ( which is unlikely!) consult a gynaecologist and start drugs like susten.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on