question-icon

Got my blood tests results back with slightly elevated MCH

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Mar 2019
Question: Got my blood tests results back with slightly elevated MCH and slightly low alkaline phosphatase and slightly low red blood count. Had ultrasound of pancreas, liver, gall bladder done and chest xray due to right side flank pain but all tests ok so they gave me a shot in right side back to relieve pain. Should I be concerned about the blood results? Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not very concerning...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Slightly low MCH and red blood count are sometimes seen with anemia. I would like to know other hemogram parameters - hemoglobin, MCV as well as hematocrit. If you have the blood hemorgram (complete blood count) test results with you, please upload it here.
Low ALP value is usually not significant and doesn't need attention.

Further more, your blood results value are not related to right flank pain. If the pain persist despite pain medications, it would be worthwhile to perform urine examination to make sure we don't miss out urinary tract infection.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (20 hours later)
Thank you. I uploaded my full blood and urine report.
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (8 hours later)
Also got allergen gluten igg result of 5.2
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (16 hours later)
Did you receive my results?

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Reports seem fine...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Apologies for the late reply. I went through the uploaded reports.

1. First RBC is marginally low while MCH was marginally elevated. However all other parameters including hemoglobin, hematocrit as well as RDW are within normal limit. Hence clinically the marginal abnormality is not of relevance. I would not be concerned about those changes.

2. Reports also showed marginally deranged lipids. I hope you are taking care of it.

3. I couldn't find Gluten Igg results. Reference value are not standard. Therefore let me know the reference values notified with the result. If it is above normal, you may be gluten sensitive. That being said, it may not be related to the back pain.

4. All other test results did not show significant nutritional deficiency or urinary tract infection - the two other likely reasons for back ache.

5. So in a nutshell, as all reports are essentially normal, I think the next step forward is to visit an orthopedic surgeon doctor incase the back ache is persistent.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need any more information.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (14 minutes later)
Thank you for your response. The reference rage for the Allergen Gluten Igg is supposed to be below 2 and mine was 5.2.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (24 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Gluten sensitive...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Elevated Gluten IgG suggest gluten sensitivity / coeliac disease. As I mentioned in my earlier reply, it is less likely the cause of right flank pain. You should restrict all gluten products from your diet. Your local doctor will know about it.

Hope I am clear. Let me know if you need any further information.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3380 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Got my blood tests results back with slightly elevated MCH

Brief Answer: Not very concerning... Detailed Answer: Hi, Slightly low MCH and red blood count are sometimes seen with anemia. I would like to know other hemogram parameters - hemoglobin, MCV as well as hematocrit. If you have the blood hemorgram (complete blood count) test results with you, please upload it here. Low ALP value is usually not significant and doesn't need attention. Further more, your blood results value are not related to right flank pain. If the pain persist despite pain medications, it would be worthwhile to perform urine examination to make sure we don't miss out urinary tract infection. Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications. Regards