Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

175 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Got knee injury. X-ray showed undisplaced fracture of fibula bone. What should I do?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saurabh Gupta

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 5930 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Jan 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: Hi I went for a xray on my left knee after falling on it nearly 14 days ago and don't really understand what tge report says
It says I have a sclerotic line demonstrated at the fibular neck and there is subtle periosteal thickening in this region. The appearances are suggestive for an undisplaced healing fracture of the fibular neck and a small joint enffusion at the supra patellar bursa
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 1 hour later
Hello,
Thanks for writing to us.

You had got undisplaced fracture of fibula bone at its upper end(one of the two bones of leg) after fall on your knee 14 days back. Now after 14 days it is in healing stage.

It takes 4-6 weeks for complete healing of this fracture. So you need proper immobilisation of your knee and leg for this period.

I would suggest getting this evaluated by an orthopedician nearby to rule out any other injury at knee and proper management according to that.

I hope this answers your query. I will be available for further guidance if you needed.

Wishing you good health...

Regards.
Dr Saurabh Gupta.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saurabh Gupta 7 minutes later
Thankyou I have to go to another doctor as she will not immobilise my knee and have been left with this for two weeks what do they mean by periosteal thickening mean please
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 1 hour later
Hello,
Thanks for writing back.

Periosteal(outer covering of bone) thickening shows periosteal callus that is new bone formed by the proliferation of periosteal osteogenic cells. It is a stage of fracture healing.

I hope this answers your query. Please feel free to revert back in case you need any clarifications. If you have no further query, please rate the answer after closing the discussion.

Wishing you speedy recovery...

Regards.
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Orthopaedic surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saurabh Gupta 11 hours later
Thank you for explaining I wonder why other doctors don't so this would mean its a new fracture and not a old one
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 51 minutes later
Hello XXXXXXX

I am glad to know that I could understand your concern.

This would mean it is a 14 days old fracture and now it is in healing stage.

Please do write back if you have any additional concerns.

Wishing you good health...
Regards.
Dr Saurabh Gupta.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Bone fracture

doctor1 MD

My daughter broke her left wrist four months ago playing soccer. She had a distal radius fracture with volar displacement. Four months later she has pain at the base of wrist and arm swelling purple discoloration and rwcently her thumb pops in and out of socket and a strange painful bump has appeared on her wrist on her pinky side she can move the wrist but much pain still exists

doctor1 MD

My 6 yrs old child on 19 Aug 10 fallen down from swimming pool ramp and left side of his head struck at my knee. after 40 min he got vomited and seized, as reached hospital, a fracture left side of head above the ear and struck spot was press down abt 2 cm inside in CT Scan report.He admitted for two days and given eption medicine for next six month after three month dr. adv EEG test to change in above mentioned medicine bcoz of its side-effect now Dr.given valproate 200mg & oppineuron You pls suggest what ur views

doctor1 MD

i broke my radius and ulna. i had open reduction with plate an screws. i have been in a soft cast and sling for 2 weeks. i have 2 questions. 1. How long before i can have somewhat normal use of my arm? 2. is it common to get a skin rash on the inside of upper arm when it is in a sling for extended period?

doctor1 MD

please suggest diagnose

age: 31yr, height:5ft, weight: 58, There was a discharge from right ear;now doctor given antibiotics,discharge now stopped said this is cholesteatoma, but digital xray done on some others doctors advice: report is

x-ray mastoids-law,s view report:

There is e/o partial sclerosis of both mastoid air cells(L>R)

Sinus and dural plates are normal

No evidence of fracture of any bone seen

doctor1 MD

My cousin (22 yr old) met with an accident in which her Shin bone and Collar bone got fractured. Is it better to just plaster and let them heal, or use rods and plates to fix them? Would it be better to fix the leg fracture using rod, and let the...

doctor1 MD

I hit my head pretty bad and heard a sort of shattering sound like glass breaking. Problem is nothing got broken around me. I have a huge knot on the right side base of my skull. Is the sound I heard normal? Was it maybe a normal side affect?

doctor1 MD

My Wife recently undergone CT(Face) 3D scan for nasal bone fracture . She had and C-Section Delivery 22 day before. I have heard lots of side effects of CT scan and I am really worried. This is the 1st CT scan done.Please tell me the adverse...