Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

159 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Got injury in shoulder, getting numbness on arms. What could be the problem?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 15705 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Feb 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I am a 34 year old female and i was trying to show my daughter how to do a head stand will in motion my neck bent forward and i heard a loud pop! I fell on my back the pain went through my shoulders and at the time it hurt to breath. Today my neck is sore.
Oh this was last night. I hate going to the docs so i slept on a heating pad. I can turn my head it just is really sore.
And i cant bend my chin to my chest. And it hurts to lean my head back as well.
Oh and there is no tingling or numbness in my arms or fingers.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

In the absence of numbness/weakness/tingling in the arms/chest wall/lower limbs there is unlikely to be a neurological injury.
It is more likely that there is injury to the muscles or tendons in the neck.The pop can be attributed to injury to these areas.
You can continue to use the heat pad which would relax the muscles (muscle spasm of the neck muscles can cause pain). In addition to the heat pad, the use of anti inflammatory pain medication such as ibuprofen/cataflam/aspirin/voltaren along with muscle relaxants.
The analgesic anti inflammatory medication is likely to be available over the counter but you may need to see your doctor for the muscle relaxant.
Monitor for any signs of neurological injury and see your doctor if any symptoms develop.

Hope this helps, feel free to ask any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James 6 minutes later
Do u know what the pop noise was? The pain goes to my shoulders as well.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 19 minutes later
Hi, the popping noise that you heard was likely injury to the muscles or tendon in the neck.
When the muscles are overstretched it can result in that sound.They would then go into spasm. It can also occur if the vertebra of the neck rub against each other but this is less likely the case.
The pain extends to your shoulders because some of the muscles that control movement of the neck are also involved in the shoulders.
It would be best if you were to see your doctor for assessment and for a muscle relaxant.

The only way to identify which muscles are involved is by physical examination.

Feel free to ask any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Injury

doctor1 MD

hello - I'm 47 and tend to get upper respiratory issues frequently (maybe 3 or 4 times a year) and they last for several weeks. Do the math and I'm sick for about 3 months every year. Other than that, I have no issues. Recent bloodwork doesn't show anything but I do have a deviated septum and when I'm sick, it's very hard to breathe. Any idea if that could be a factor into why I'm frequently sick?

doctor1 MD

Dr.
I have a constipation problem. I also have severe burning and itching sensation in my rectum while passing motion. this problem I am having it for the last one week. Further I don't feel hungry. I feel As if I have eaten stone and upper portion of stomach is very hard.What treatment is better

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. Keerthi. My husband had a traumatic head injury 20 years ago and was in a coma for 20 days. The injury left him with a limp in his walk and memory problems. Four years ago he had a stroke which complicated his recovery. He is now unable to walk and has severe aphasia. The doctors are saying he has advance volumn loss in his brain. Could it be that this advance volumn loss and age related neuronal attrition is what is complicating his recovery. Thank you for any answer you may have.

doctor1 MD

What infection that usually goes along with staph, would require IV levofloxacin for 6 weeks in picc line. Injury was broken leg with compartment syndrome, fasciotomy and former gram negative rods infection. This is not gram negative rods, but my son was discharged & can't remember name of infection. e coli? camplylobacter?

doctor1 MD

I have low back pain and hip pain . Tendon connections very tight. Suffered injuries due to tight tendons in leg and foot also. Any ideas.