Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

175 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Got hit on upper buttocks. Bruise appeared and tender to touch. Any safe treatment?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11162 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 4 Jan 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I recently fell down the stairs, landing HARD on my left upper buttocks. After applying ice and laying down for a few hours, it has swollen to the size of a grapefruit. It is a very dark bruise, and is tender. It's both awkward and painful to sit down, sit up, and walk. I can walk, however it's painful as I use my left side. It hurts to sit up from a sitting position, and cannot put all of my weight on the left side. The bruise is VERY big, hard, and is continuing to darken in color. There is no grating feeling, however putting pressure on key areas of the bruise hurts ALOT. The bruise is just beside the top of the crack. What should I do to ensure that:
a) there is no serious injury, especially to my back.
b) I can ensure a safe treatment immediately
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The symptoms that you have are likely to be due to a hematoma formation. To rule out any injury to the back and to find out the extent of the soft tissue injury, MRI of the lower back is the best investigation.
I recommend you to consult an Orthopedician for proper examination and required investigations.
Meanwhile -
1. Do a cold compress on the area of injury.
2. Avoid weight bearing on the hip joint. Have bed rest.
3. Get some mild pain killers prescribed from your doctor.

I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,