Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

133 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Got Urticaria. On Complera. Prescribed Stribild and suggested to stop complera. Complera causes Urticaria?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudarshan

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1391 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 23 Jun 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I got urticaria 7 1/2 weeks into Complera. My doctor told me to stop taking it immediately just 4 days short of my next refill because of concerns this reaction may get worse or affect my XXXXXXX organs (besides skin). Question: Will going off medication for 4 days have any negative impact on my progress towards an undetectable status (virus load, RNA at 1400copies)? What in Complera causes urticaria? My doctor suggested I start new cycle with Stribild. Is Stribild a good choice giving I am treatment naive and medication profile is similar to Complera, relatively.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 18 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for writing in.

Complera is emtricitabine / rilpivirine / tenofovir in oral tablet. This is an effective and well tolerated combination for HIV. Rash has been reported in at least 10% of treatment-naive patients treated with emtricitabine and tenofovir.

Getting off the medication for 4 days will not cause any problems for undetectable status.

You can start with stribild in new cycle as it is also safe and effective. It contains elvitegravir, cobicistat, emtricitabine, tenofovir disoproxil fumarat.

Also only urticaria is not an indication to change regimen of treatment. If the urticaria is not resolving and oral /genital /mucosal erosions are present then treatment should be changed. Also if other symptoms like fever, respiratory problems, blood abnormalities are present then treatment should be stopped.
If only urticaria is the problem it can be treated /controlled with anti allergic drugs.
However the final decision to change or continue complera depends on your doctor.

Hope this helps. I will be available for any further clarification.

Regards
DrSudarshan
MD
Dermatology


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudarshan 5 hours later
Thank you Dr. XXXXXXX In your reply you pointed "If the urticaria is not resolving...treatment should be changed". Although I'm taking an anti allergy drug Levocetirizine DIH 5mg, urticaria is not receding. Giving that Stribild also contains emtricitabine and tenofovir, isn't it going to continue causing the same symptoms?

Is urticaria also occurring inside my organs due to heightened level of the allergens present ( emtricitabine and tenofovir)?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 24 hours later
Hi again,

As said previously the indications for changing the regimen would be severe rash >30% BSA, oral /genital lesions , maculopapular rash , systemic symptoms etc.

If you have only urticaria, drugs can be temporarily stopped and restarted under cover of antihistamines. .As correctly pointed by you urticaria can occur with stribild also. Therefore the final decision can be taken by your treating physician only.

Regards
DrSudarshan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Maculopapular rash

doctor1 MD

Hi there I was wondering if you could identify these bumps on my son. He is 1 1/2 years old. He experienced a high fever last week that lasted a few days and a few days later these started comimg up on his legs, arms, hands. There arent alot of...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have attched the photos how my skin looks like. It is the same all over my body its all redish dots. My mom says its chicken pox . I had chicken pox when i was a kid. I read that it only comes once in a life time. It might be shingles ....

doctor1 MD

I have developed a whole-body rash after returning to the US from 17 days in Southeast Asia (Thailand, Cambodia and Vietnam). It started in the plane ride home with an itchy hand. Overnight on my first night at home, it developed across my body,...

doctor1 MD

Just saw a patient (11yo) prescribed cephalexin for 10 days for cellulitis of toe 5/31/14. Sensitivities included cefazolin but not cephalexin. Can these drugs be used interchangeably? Child presents today with scattered maculopapular rash and red skin with hot flashes , malaise since yesterday. Am wondering if this is a drug vs staph infection rash. She looks ill. Did not do vitals or examine as knew needed more evaluation than available in retail clinic.

doctor1 MD

hello dr
Im 31 year old, i have unprotected oral sex with transgender about 7-8 month ago, but didnt test myself.
but from a week ago have rash on my back and from my research its maculopapular rash without itch and there is 2 small rash on my forhead too .
there is no other sign ... is it possibe to be related to hiv ????

doctor1 MD

a month or so ago I had a small rash near the middle of my chest and after a while it went away and another one appeared on my shoulder at first I thought I had ring worm because looks slightly like a ring but it s not spreading our getting worse and doesn t itch much recently though my bo is very strong and smells like onions what could this be?