Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

148 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Got MSRA as the result of removing a dysplastic mole. Need of operation?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal

Pediatrician

Practicing since :1976

Answered : 1872 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 1 Feb 2013 in Infections
Question: I got MSRA as the result of a dermatologist removing a dysplastic mole. This was 6 years ago. It took the wound 52 days to close. I had the help of a good wound doctor.

For six years I have had no reoccurrence of the MSRA. However, 7 days ago my elbow became very inflamed for no apparent reason. It was red and hot. I went to a doctor. He gave me cephalexin which did not work. The whol e front of my arm became red. Two days later I went to my wound doctor. He put me on a combination of Zyvox and Minocycline. Two days after taking the medication the redness went away in my arm but remained in the tip of my elbow. At no time did I have a fever while all of this was going on. My question to you is how do I get rid of the MRSA that remains in the tip of my elbow. The tip of the elbow is pink and the swelling has subsidedbut it is still tender to the touch. Do I need an operation? If so what kind? I don't believe the medication will make the MRSA go away that is in the tip of my elbow. The wound doctor told me that he expected that this would happen. He said that I may need to have an operation. What kind of operation do I need?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal 3 hours later
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

First of all why do you think that it is MRSA. Was a culture done and did it report MRSA?

Secondly, without having a look at the lesion it is difficult to give you any guidance. I suggest you upload a photograph of the lesion so that some advice can be given. You can use the facility provided on this platform for uploading the photograph.

Thirdly, if Zyvox and Minocycline has reduced the swelling then do complete the course of antibiotic. The doctor must have added an anti-inflammatory medicine which shall reduce the tenderness as the infection is taken care of.

I hope I have responded to your query to your satisfaction. Please feel free to revert back in case you need any clarifications or would like to add more facts to the case.

Wishing you an early recovery.

Regards,

RKK
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Staphylococcaceae

doctor1 MD

I have a purple knot/bump behind my knee sorta hurts/burns felt like a bug bite when I first noticed it. Is more purple and noticable when I extend my leg. Just in case fyi...I was recently around someone who just found out they have mrsa but the bump I have isn t infected looking

doctor1 MD

I have frequent MRSA outbreaks on my skin, often as the result of an ingrown hair, irritate white or black head or for seemingly no reason at all. I wash all effected areas with Hibiclens, and I have a doctor prescribed cream that I use afterward. Still, I get them often, and they often seep pus and remain open sores for sometimes months at a time. I really don t know what else to do! Help!

doctor1 MD

Had surgery on right long finger @ dip joint to reduce osteoarthritis pain. Earlier procedure on left index finger was successful (bones fused). This time bones did not fuse so a bone graft was done. Follow-up x-ray showed bone was a casualty of infection. At no time was the infection visible or painful. Third procedure was done to take out pins, debride area, and take samples for culturing. Results showed staph (not mrsa) infection and fungal infection. Immediately went on fuconazole by mouth and cefazolin infusion. Infections are gone but so is the pin that supported tip of finger. Tip of finger is unstable and requires a splint most of the time. On three-week hiatus. What are options aside from amputation?

doctor1 MD

I had a picc line removed on Monday after a few days in the hospital for cellulitus with MRSA, septic. I am 48 years old. I am now on Bactrim p.o. My left arm near the elbow is now swollen and red and painful and hot. What should I watch for in case infection occurs from this.

doctor1 MD

I am diabetic. and I have what I thought was a zit in my nose. but it has made my upper lip sore and swollen. anf now my cheeks arr getting that way also. is this something I need to go to the Dr. for.

doctor1 MD

Question on Mercer infection? A friend just had a throat operation for cancer and had the voice box removed and now he has mercer or MRSA. His neck is all sollen and he is wraped like a mommy now.

doctor1 MD

When I started using garlic baths from the Garlic Bath Co. at the rate of one to two daily, I got my MRSA under control. I've been MRSA positive for the last ten years. My last out break was in May of this years. Because the baths require at least...