Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

129 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Good morning Doctor , My wife is 7 weeks pregnant

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3298 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Jan 2019 in Women's Health
Question: Good morning Doctor , My wife is 7 weeks pregnant , before three days we had first TVS and UAS scans which showed no cardio-logical activity , doctor advised to wait for one week more and do scan one more time. we already had one missed abortion 1.5 years back, kindly suggest , there was no spoting or bleeding , no pain at all.
with regards
Mudasir -Ludhiana XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Do repeat test after one week.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for trusting us about your healthcare.
I have gone through your history and report and understand your concern.
It is showing there is no cardiac activity in your case.
So in my opinion also you can repeat your ultrasound after one week to see foetal cardiac activity.
Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on