• question-icon

    Glaucoma, loss of vision, had laser treatment. Can worsening vision be a side-effect of treatment?

default
Posted on Sun, 10 Jun 2012 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: my husband has been diagnosed with glaucoma. he recently had a slight loss of vision and a laser treatment. This past week. today he feels like his vision in that eye is so much worse and that he can barely see in his left eye. is that possible? can it be a side effect of the laser treatment? What should he do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 5 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for the query.

This pattern of visual loss can at times occur in a few cases.Such time lag in visual loss suggests a definite pattern.

What may happen is that release of laser energy in the eye triggers an inflammatory response,these inflammatory cells:

1) block the drainage channels of the eye leading to rise of intra ocular pressure which strangulates the optic nerve,blocking it's blood supply leading to loss of vision.

2)They block the laser iridotomy hole leading to rise of intra ocular pressure.

Since this phenomenon is of recent origin the optic nerve damage is recent,so it may be reversible at the moment.

What is to be done at the moment is to have his intra ocular pressure checked and if it is raised then measures are to be taken to immediately lower intra ocular pressure(iop) by:

1)Acetazolamide 250 mg tablets marketed as Diamox

2)Iotim0.5% eye drops

or other drops which you were already using to lower IOP after consulting your physician.

These drugs are to be given in doses depending upon the iop level.

You can convey to us the type of glaucoma,congestive or open angle glaucoma and the treatment which was being taken and the initial and present iop level.

Hope i have answered your query.I will be available for follow up.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Radhika
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. N. K. Misra

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1977

Answered : 1263 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Open angle glaucoma

doctor1 MD

I have eye pain, photophobia and phonophobia and headaches .I am afraid I have more eye damage as I neglected to take travitan eye drops for...

doctor1 MD

i have glaucoma and am starting to lose my peripheral vision . my doctor just told me i will be completely blind in 5 years. i have had lazy 2 or 3...

doctor1 MD

Hello Sir,My dad is 64 years old and bmi is 22..He has been suffering from type 2 diabetes and HTN for more than 20 years..He suffered from CVA(...

doctor1 MD

I had a trabeculectomy four weeks ago today and still having irritation and sensitivity to lights and sun. I also can't read or look at computer...

doctor1 MD

I am a chronic hypertensive and on the following medicatio.1atenolol50 1Bd, 2.amdepin 5mg 1BD,Natrilix SR 1Od, alprazolam 1.5mg at night,Prodep20...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. N. K. Misra
  • Q - Plaquenil,vitreous detachment.Side effect?

  • Q - How is eye infection in diabetics treated ?

  • Q - Optic atrophy, uveitis. Curable?

  • Q - Does cannabis have any side effect causing retina tear ?

  • Q - Can driving, swimming, flight journey and involve in sex, 10 days after...

  • Q - What are the brown patches in my eye after being hit by a soccer ball?

  • Q - Green discharge from eye, red eye, unable to open eyelid. Causes ?

  • Q - How is hypermetropia in children treated ?

  • Q - Eye pain, taken artificial tears, wear CPAP mask, have type 2 diabetes,...

  • Q - Congenital cataract in both eyes, signs of squint. First squint surgery...

backtotop2