Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

140 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Getting vancomycin for diabetic leg ulcers. Have klebsiella pneumoniae in wound. Any suggestion?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hema Yadav

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1528 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Jan 2013 in Infections
Question: i am getting Vancomycin, 1 gram, daily, for MRSA in a diabetic ulcer on my lower leg. Have been treating this way since Thanksgiving. Last cultue of the ulcer, shows i also have Klebsielliapneumonia in the wound. Added Augmentin and Align to my meds. The ulcer is nearly healed, they use silvercell and compression dressing on the area. My concern is the new bacteria. How XXXXXXX is this? NP with wound care Dr. said it is susceptible to several drugs, which is good. Should I be seeing an Infectious disease dr?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 2 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Klebsiella pneumoniae often affects people with poor immune systems from community-acquired disease, such as diabetics and alcoholics. Klebsiella is increasingly seen as an opportunistic infection in people hospitalized for other reasons, spread by lack of hand washing among hospital personnel. Klebsiella often affects the lungs, but can also infect the urinary tract and liver, and can cause wound and bloodstream infections.
However if the susceptibility patterns show that the organism is sensitive to most of the antibiotics then it's not very worrisome and the Antibiotic started ( augmentin) should take care of that. As of now if the wound is healing and you have no added symptoms like fever, chills , flu like illness then there is nothing to worry about and the treatment seems appropriate for the local wound infection with kebsiella and MRSA.
So please do not worry . Yet as a health conscious individual do practice good hand hygiene when handling the wound to prevent spread of infection.I am sure you must be doing so and appreciate your efforts for the same.
As of now you need not do anything specific for this superinfection with kebsiella .
Wish you a speedy recovery.
Hope I have answered your query.
I'll be available for any follow up queries.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Superinfection

doctor1 MD

Is this a hsv2 outbreak, or friction blister? Outbreak free since initial in 2010. Was rough on clitoral hood. Itchy yesterday, painful today. Have photo

doctor1 MD

Two days ago i went to an asian massage parlor. After the massage i got a naked handjob(the lady stroking my penis) for a min then i realized what i was doing and i immediately stopped her.Since i have OCD i went back 2 days later to check her...

doctor1 MD

I have a question about a mole (or really a mole removal). I had a mole removed back in May that came back as moderately atypical. They excised it and sent it back to pathology and the pathologist decided it was severely atypical and they...

doctor1 MD

I had a muscous cyst removed yesterday on the inside of my lip. Not even 24 hours and I have knocked a stitch loose when washing my face. I have about 1/4" of the stick hanging that Ineed to cut off. Will this heal properly since the stitch has come out.

doctor1 MD

About Jan 10 I started noticing lumps on my arms. First on my right, then left, then right buttock, now left. Some start out bead size some quarter size. Most of them are growing and getting harder. No skin break. Now my right forearm is numb on the dorsal side. Just in a strip. Are these lumps going to keep popping up anywhere? I am 59, diabetic in good control, and otherwise feel real good.

doctor1 MD

My son is getting over a virus that has included fevers of 101-102, body aches, sore throat and gum pain around his back molars and where the wisdom teeth would be. The mouth discomfort does not seem to be getting better and he has not been able to eat anything other than liquids and very soft food for days. His doctor tested for strep throat and influenza which both were negative. He was prescribed Tylenol with codeine for sore throat and gum pain, but no other medicine. He also has two cold sores on his lips.

doctor1 MD

I have a question about an irratation of the hair root? My 17 year old nephew has a lot of over active oil glands in his hair line mostly around the ear section with raised bumps and yellow oil pockets. He has also started to loose hair in these areas. He was told it was selectulitise? Not sure what that is can you explain?