Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

154 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Getting sharp abdominal pain and constipation with blood in stool. What is the cause and cure?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5770 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Jan 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: hi doctor,
i am23 years unmarried female
For past 1 month i am getting sharp pain when i am passing stool in the morning i had constipation problem before after that now also i had tight motion once in with blood is anything i have to be worried and i am taking for past 2 days Naturolax fibre supplimentry now i am not seeing any blood but still i feel the pain in the begining when iam passing stools and the pain is not lasting more than 2 minutes?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 21 minutes later
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

If the pain is localised in the rectum area, most likely you have anal fissure. This condition is caused by constipations and hard stool. This is simple wound in the rectum which causes strong pain while passing stool. Sometimes it also gives fresh blood in stool.
In some cases such symptoms can be also caused by hemorrhoids, but the pain is not so strong.
If your pain is located in the lower left abdomen, you may have diverticles.
To have your fissure treated you should:
- increase fiber XXXXXXX products and mineral water intake
- avoid constipations and do not push hard on stool
- avoid fatty foods and soft drinks
- sitz baths with Quercus Cortex two times a day
- wash your rectum after every bowel movement and keep this area dry and clean
- Xylocaine Gel and Nitroglicerin Gel can be helpful
- hemorrhoids suppositories can help as well

Such treated fissure should get healed in a week or so. If not, you should consult your doctor and have colonoscopy performed.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 11 minutes later
hi doctor i am taking that fibre supplimentry naturalx fibre after taking this will the stool will be floating ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 2 hours later
Hello!

Fiber supplement can improve your stool, however it can be not sufficient without diet change and mineral water intake. So you can use it but as an addition to mentioned diet.

Hope this will help.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Xylocaine

doctor1 MD

I have a bladder that is not functioning and have been self cathing for almost 7 weeks. The problem is not with the actual cathertization but after I finish...and not always immediately...I seem to have what I would term an ache or almost like a...

doctor1 MD

I need a doctor to review and explain my semen analysis report Following are the two tests I have taken in the last month Test # 1 - 3rd Nov 2017 Color: Grey White Volume: 1.5 ml Consistency: Liquid pH: 8.0 Liquification time: 35 minutes Total...

doctor1 MD

I have a question about the penis frenulum . During sex the frenulum ripped and cause bleeding. Now it's no longer attached to the urethra . Will the frenulum heal and grow back to its normal state? Will this make it harder for me to ejaculate?

doctor1 MD

Hi

I am 35 years old.I have been diagnosed with Fissure with a Senitnel Tag. Surgeon has advised a surgery but I am not convinced. I was diagnosed with Fissure when I was around 16 years and the problem has resurfaced again around 3 months back. I have pain while defacating, walking, sitting and coughing. I was given Ciplox TZ and Emanzen with Sitz bath and Xylocaine.

Please advise if the surgery is envitable