Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Getting red acne spots all over body. Could it be a sign of HIV?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shanthi.E

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 2408 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 5 Jan 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hello,
I have recently started getting a few acne spots on my body. Firstly there were two on my legs and then one on my arm and now two on my breasts. The spots are red with a white thing in the middle. I'm scared because I have read online and many people say it could be a sign of HIV as a fungal infection. However I have only had two sexual partners and always used protection during sex apart from oral sex, so could I still have it? I have also got tested a few weeks ago and all the tests came back negative, however I have also hears that it might take unto 3 months post sexual contact for HIV to show up in the tests, and that is why i'm worried.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 3 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting your query and the image. I have taken an in depth view of it.

In my opinion, it most probably seems like a skin eruption in any common viral illness. Do you also have fever along with these acne spots? Are these spots filled with watery , clear fluid inside, apart from the white thing in the middle?

To me it seems like an exanthematous rash. If there a clear fluid within, it may be chicken pox which is self resolving. You may consider taking Tablet. Zyrtec 10mg in the night for a few days. It is available over the counter. Apply calamine lotion locally for them to heal earlier.

Coming to your query:

1. Do not be scared, as HIV usually does not present this way and it does not seem like a fungal infection.

2. I am glad that you use protection during sexual intercourse. Please continue the same. With your exposure, I do not think you could still have it.

3. You could repeat the test for HIV after 3 months again to confirm on the result.

I am sure you are safe and healthy. You should get well soon.

Hope this helps you to allay your fears. Let me know if you have further concerns.

Regards,



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Acne vulgaris

doctor1 MD

Hello, On April 12th I had a pimple and I put toothpaste on it because I thought that would make it go away. But, the toothpaste burned away the skin of the pimple, creating sort of a cut. It scabbed, and when the scab came off it left an indent. Worried about that, I scraped of the skin again hoping to create a new wound that wouldn t indent. Well, that scabbed again, and came off again, and was indented again. So now I have an indented scar I guess. It s been a month and a half about since the last scab came off, but it is still indented and the skin around it is still red. Will it fill in? I have never had acne or problems, it was just one pimple and one cut. I tried Mederma but that burned the skin, aloe didn t do anything. Now I m just using Vaseline. Will the indent fill in and will the redness go away? Will I look like this forever? Very concerned.

doctor1 MD

Age:24 Gender: Female Treatment History: I am suffering from vitiligo from last 5 years. I have some white spots on my face. I have tried allopathic treatment ..took medecines( nerosoline etc) , but i have not seen much improvement. infact by applying nerosaline on my face i got some new spots. Then I took ayurvedic treatment for one year ,but that too was not effective... Presently i am taking homoepathic treatment , but that too is not working ...infact i got some new spots after 2 years..... Sp please tell me which treatment should i go for ( that would be effective and take less time to recover) plz tell me where could i directly consult you ,if you have any of your clinic in Delhi. These spots are not very large in size. and I have acne problem too. Waiting for your reply

doctor1 MD

I hv high pigmentation and acne prone skin, dark circles around eyes.... I ve used many of the medicines like clyndamicine gel, phosphate gel, glycolic acid+lactic acid gel etc. .... But it reduces only acnes not pigmentation.... Pls suggest me for good medicines.... ( also I think my skin is sensitive against water and sunlight.... Suggest consider the conditions)...

doctor1 MD

I was on Yasmin birth control for about 16 years and decided to stop taking it a couple of months ago. This is actually the third time I've stopped over the years because each time I do, I get a bumpy rash behind my ears, on the side of my neck, and on my forehead. It doesn't appear as normal acne does and progressively gets worse and itches. Why would this be happening each time I stop?

doctor1 MD

acne prone skin but very mild.

doctor1 MD

my face has been this way for the past 3 months what is wrong with my face can someone please help me

doctor1 MD

Hello sir; I had a kidney stone pain around 5 weeks ago so i got a pain killer injection the concern i have is that i am confused whether the staff at clinic used a used a new syringe or not as the clinic was not a very big clinic and i went there...