Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

129 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Getting prolonged periods after using MTP kit. Worrisome

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Das Arindam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1416 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 27 Dec 2012 in Abortion and Stillbirth
Question: Its been 17 days since i have been bleeding... I used MTP kit and last dose was on 20th Nov 2012, from next day bleeding started and bleeding since then... I m now too worried, what should I do.... Normally how much time it takes to clean up..... I was 2 week pregnant when i took the first dose....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 26 minutes later
Hello,
Thank you for posting a query.

The bleeding indicates possibility of incomplete abortion.

Normal bleeding after taking MTP KIt may occur upto 7 to 10 days. Not more than that.

So, this bleeding should be controlled forcefully. You have to consult with a gynecologist for clinical examination and for ordering investigations like Ultrasound scan to detect any abnormalities and for further management.

The main stay treatment is Dilation and curettage. It will check the bleeding.

So, consult with a gynecologist immediately.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know, if you have any more question.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Das Arindam 13 minutes later
So after stopping the bleeding forcefully, everything will get normal.... like normal time to time periods... i am afraid of going for clinical examination, is there any thing i can do at home... please understand i have my family... if they would knw it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 55 minutes later
Hello,

Thank you for writing back.

Look, it is basically a side effect of the MTP kit. Now, D&C as I previously told is a small operation. So, you have to go for clinical examination. There is no other option.

Yes, if you go for D&C , it will give you relief and then, you will have only monthly bleeding.

If you do not go to a gynecologist, the condition may aggravate. So, it is better to go for that.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Das Arindam 17 hours later
One last thing, just for my knowledge... Is it all legal to go for these check ups and what is the cost involve in it... any clinic in delhi you can refer to...

Most important thing is... small pieces/tissues kind of things are still coming out with the blood, so does that mean doses are still working... there is no sign of tiredness, pain or severe attack....

please consider these points as well and reply
doctor
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 48 minutes later
Hello,
Thank you for writing back.

The symptom you described, indicates more definitely towards incomplete abortion. So, you have to go to a gynecologist.

Though it is not legal for unmarried women, in emergency situation there will be no problem. So, consult with a gynecologist face to face. Only a gynecologist can solve this problem. It is not possible to name any particular doctor or in this website. The cost cannot be told, because it varies greatly.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures ,  

Recent questions on  Abortion

doctor1 MD

I had a surgical abortion 1 month ago. Immediately after the abortion all my pregnancy symptoms went away. I only bled lightly for about a week and a half. I have had unprotected sex several times since. I haven t gotten my period yet. I took a pregnancy test a few days ago and there was a very faint second line. I took another test today, the line was still faint but a tiny bit darker then the last (two different brands of test). Could I be pregnant already?

doctor1 MD

I have been heavily constipated since the day before yesterday and for the past week or so i have been encountering heavy white gooey discharge from my vagina. I suffered a miscarriage last month in August and have since had my period. What do you think this could be? I have been having unprotected sex with my husband.

doctor1 MD

Hi I had a missed miscarriage. At 12 weeks, fetus only showed as 6 weeks and with no heartbeat. My Bhcg levels were also dropping. Doctor prescribed 800mg of misoprosotol and I m going to find out this week, if it was successful in clearing everything. How long does the misoprostol stay in the system and when is it safe to try again? thanks

doctor1 MD

Had miscarriage, trying to conceive. Taking folvite and soflet. Is there any problem in taking these medicine?Hi i am Gayathri,26 years of Age. 10 months back i become pregnant but unfortunately it leads to miscarriage . Again from past 6 months onwards we are trying for pregnancy but there was no positive result. now i consulted a doctor and scanned my abdomen. We identified PCO problems. And she recommended me 2 cap Folfit -1 per day Z&B soflet-1 per day and Expermet (metphorpin) - 2 per day. Can i use those cap or is there any problem or side effects if i use those cap? Does this helps me in getting conceive?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I am 45 days pregnant and i already have 1 child who is 2 years old. Myself amd my husband have not planned for the second child so we want to abort this pregnancy . We consulted a doctor and he has given 6 tablets for 10 days most of which is...

doctor1 MD

Best brand for copper t wen multiload goes for a failure ???