Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Getting pain in foot. Using volini to get relief. Any effective medication?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Atul Wankhede

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 170 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Dec 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: Dear Sir, Since the last 3 months I'm getting pain in the right foot, it last for 2-3 days and subsides, but in those 3 days i cant even take a step without any support. No accidents or fractures have happened in my past. The day which was peak starts in the mid night and i cant sleep for the rest of the night. No sedation or Medication have been taken till now, and i only apply muscle relaxants like volini etc. Please help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Atul Wankhede 42 minutes later
Dear user,
Thanks for posting your query.

Its surprising why you haven't consulted any one yet. Three months is a long time for anyone to suffer unnecessarily. We first need to find out the reason behind the pain. As you stated there's no incident of trauma in past or present, that rules out bony injury. Then the pain could be due to

1. Muscles- in form of cramps, contractions, weakness or fatigue,

2. Nerves- due to variety of neuropathies

3. Ligaments/ tendons/ capsule- strain and sprains are very common at your age,

4. Skin lesions- either of sole, heel or foot dorsum, and lastly

5. Blood vessels- pain can arise due to low perfusion.

If you feel you can figure out the defect amongst the aforesaid conditions, we may be able to help you. Meanwhile pay attention to your footwear- is it well cushioned, comfortable, no showing wear and tear from one side. Examine your foot and confirm which part is most tender- is it the heel or toes or elsewhere. Try standing on your toes and then shift on the heels and notice which position was more painful.

You have till now taken the right decision of avoiding medications and hope you continue doing the same until the condition is diagnosed. Till then continue local application of gel, hot water fomentation and use well cushioned footwear at all times.

For further queries I'm available for follow up.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Atul Wankhede 2 days later
Dear Dr. XXXXXXX Wankhede,

Thanks for your reply,

I have consulted the doctor here. He has given me a shot of Gentamicin to my hip and prescribed to use Tab Topcef 200mg + Signoflam twice a day for 5 days. Along with it he are suggested to take a Sr. Uric Acid blood test, when done it showed the result as having 7.2 mg/dl (Normal rate Male: 3.5-7.0 mg/dl).

Please suggest me what to do next. As my doctor said to XXXXXXX him after the 5 days or once the pain is relieved. As of now i'm have 80% relief in pain from the day when i have consulted you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Atul Wankhede 33 hours later
Dear sir,
Thanks for writing back and apologies for delayed response.

Your physician seems to have uncovered a potential source of infective pathology leading to the said condition. Lets hope after the completion of antibiotic course the relief is noteworthy.

Your serum uric acid is marginally raised and is definitely a matter of concern. Your physician might take a look and prescribe medications that reduce uric acid and also suggest diet that helps reduce its values in circulation.

Your next step should be to prevent pain from recurring by correctly diagnosing its source and treating it accordingly. You also need to have a healthy life style inclusive of healthy diet, exercises and adequate rest. I'm glad you have good relief up till now and I wish you a speedy recovery.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on Peripheral neuropathy

doctor1 MD

I am 74 years old and have experienced hot flushes since menopause (at age 54). I experience moderate to high blood pressure and most medications for this make my symptoms worse. I have heart palpitations during these uncomfortable symptoms, experience fatigue and have night sweats which wake me up. I have Sjoegren's Syndrome with Sicca, and Peripehral neuropathy and most other aging symptoms. I don't have dementia, thankfully, but I am curious as to whether hot flushes are impacting on my blood pressure and contributing to my anxieties or could it be caused by my thyroid? My tests show a normal reading for my thyroid. I also had cancer of the uterus, grade 1, and had everything removed nine years ago and have remained cancer free to date. I hope you can help me find a way to improve the situation as I don't have any blocked arteries or heart problems so it is a mystery to me. I am worried about the impact it may eventually have on my heart. Sincerely yours,

doctor1 MD

My wife aged 55 years is diognised with diabetic neuropathy very recently (one month approx). She is a diabetic patient for over a decade. Presently on insulin and tablets.
1. Is there a cure for this disease.
2. Request, please refer a Doctor where I can take her for further treatment.

doctor1 MD

My husband has diagnostic neuropathy in his feet and it burns like a thousand bees are stinging him on the foot. He has taken gabapentin 3600 mgs and lyrica with the Gabapentin. And it did not work and now he is on cymbalta and oxytocin is not working either Is there a surgery where they can stop the nerves from burning by deadening the nerves and he doesn t care if he has no feeling after the surgery . This is a last resort for him. Thank you so very much. God Bless to you Andrea

doctor1 MD

Hello
My mom has lung cancer and she is 46 years old.
Here's her medical history:
Left breast cancer (03.11.09); T1c(1-2cm) N0 (0/4nodes) Grade II IDC ER+/PR=HER2 (2+on IHC). She completed 6 cycles of adjuvant FAC chemotherapy followed by 60Gy/30fr adjuvant RT completed 05.0810. She was also started on Tamoxifen.
She developed rectal bleeding in February 2010. Colonoscopy in July 2010 showed a stenosing tumour extending from 10-18cm from the anal verge. Biopsy revealed a moderately differentiated adenocarcinoma and pelvic MRI suggested this to be a T3N2 lesion. She was started on Oxaliplatin, capecitabine , bevacizumab. She was admitted in the hospital due to complains of weakness, hypotension and bloody diarrhoea. After it was treated she underwent surgery and palliative colostomy without resection of the colonic primary because it was very adherent to the intra abdominal structures and the surgeon did not want to risk major exploration and dissection in the presence of peritonitis secondary to a colonic perforation. After post operative recovery she had been suffering from peripheral neuropathy and still is. However, she has found relief with TENS.
PET/CT scan showed bilateral pleural based metastatic lesions and a possible left lower lung parenchymal deposit also. the primary lesion did not show increased FDG uptake, possibly secondary to having its blood supply cut off by the surgeon. She was also diagnosed with multiple filling defects in the right lung on CTPA and received therapeutic low molecular weight heparin. She has a clot in her lung vessel for which she gets clexane injections everyday. She had pleural effusions aspirated three times since the start of May 2011, from the right and left side. She got a Groshong central venous catheter and started her chemotherapy (Ondansetron, dexamethasone, atropine, irinotecan). She completed 1 cycle of her chemotherapy. The chemotherapy was discontinued because of a severe infection due to the Groshong line. She was started on antibiotics but the catheter was ultimately removed. After the infection settled and she recovered a little of her strength, she was misdiagnosed with passive pneumonia and was given Tazocin. It was just recently diagnosed as loculated pleural effusion. She also has a collapsed lower right lobe. She had the effusions aspirated 3 times, one time every day.The lobe has shown improvement. She is now complaining of chest pain, pressure on the chest and extreme shortness of breath. She has been on oxygen for about a week now and finds it difficult and tiring to breath without the oxygen mask. The lung saturation however is within acceptable parameters so i dont understand why she finds it difficult to breath without the oxygen. It has gotten so bad that she's unable to talk properly and can hardly complete a sentence without taking breaks. Yesterday night her chest pain got so bad they had to give her morphine which took quite a lot of time to wear off and she felt extremely lethargic. She is complaining of palpitations and says her heart skips beats(for which she was given Metoprolol Tartrate) but no significant improvement is noted. But the doctor says her heart is doing fine, so im really confused. She also feels a tingling sensation around her lips, head and limbs quite frequently and keeps getting these tiny jolts every now and then. What do you suggest we do about that? Overall, she feels extremely weak and is drowsy and lethargic most of the times and im getting really worried because she is showing no signs of improvement. Should she start getting her chemotherapy even though she's really weak? and can you please tell me what to do about her breathing and lethargy?

doctor1 MD

I need help interpreting an EMG and NCS report. 1 Sensory nerve conduction studies of the bilateral sural nerves revealed no responses. 2 Motor studies of the bilateral peroneal nerves revealed diminished CMAP amplitudes throughout, but normal...

doctor1 MD

Hi - I have Parkinsons stage 1 or 2. Would peripheral neuropathy be connected with this?

doctor1 MD

Last night I had a sharp burning pain on the front of my lower leg. It passed and I went to bed. Today I woke up with the same pain but not as sharp but it seems to be spreading up to my knee. I feel extremely and unusually tired and weak. Could...